Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing Live Dynamic Stream

Posted on 2014-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hello. I built a flash media site for my church and was neckdeep in it for several months so I'm ashamed to say that I forgotten what I need to do to access this file After being away from it for several months.

Anyway I have had a live dynamic stream running for about 12 days. This morning someone removed an instrument from the platform right in the view of the camera. I need to know what I need to do to access that dynamic stream. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:A_AmericanELectric
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40417217
a stream leaves no recording, it is simply that a stream.  you have had to have the video recorded.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40417840
Hi A_AmericanELectric
Do you mean how to shift camera direction? or whatever this language is in refs to>This morning someone removed an instrument from the platform right in the view of the camera.

At a guess ok is this the area your talking about.
How to configure a live stream repeater
Testing basic configuration
Use the Test Players described in Playing the streams with the following URL syntax to test origin and edge playback:
http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?227-How-to-configure-a-live-stream-repeater#testBasic
Maybe more experienced experts will come back after teh week end
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 40444864
Hello all.
It was recording for several days and I knew that the DVR was enabled. Ultimately, although the 7GB file was too big for I Freemake, I was able to catch the person using WMP with the .flv plugin I think it was. Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40445094
7GB file was too big for Freemake, the free version will convert my bought DVD no worries and these are over 16 gigs
What does WMP with the FLV plugin mean?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40445685
He used Windows Media Player with the .flv plugin to view the recording and it probably wasn't the 'size' but the length that freemake choked on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 40473185
Sorry 7GB was incorrect but it was very large (about 12 days as I remember) and Freemake just said "cannot load file" or something like that
0