Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using list in vbs

Posted on 2014-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I got the following script from a different question on EE, which shows the version of internet explorer on the computer you run the script on. If I change strComputer = "." to strComputer = "remotecomputername" it works great to show the version on a remote pc as well.

Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
strComputer = "."
Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer"
strValueName = "Version"
oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,strValue
Wscript.Echo "Installed IE Version: " & strValue & VBCRLF & "IE Version: " & Left(strValue,1)

it works great, but now I would like to use a list of computers and have the script run on each computer name in the list, then output the results to a file, so that is would have something like,

computer1 = ie8
computer2 = ie10

I have been googleing this but I think I'm too new to scripting, and haven't been able to figure it out. So would this be hard to do, meaning it isn't just adding a few more lines to the script.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 80 total points
ID: 40416331
Please define "list".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40416352
well, I have a list of computers I need to know the version of IE that is installed on them. I could make it a text document, an excel document, or whatever would work. I just thought it would be something like

computer1
computer2
computer3

and so on.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 960 total points
ID: 40416389
Try this...
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

Dim objFSO : Set objFSO = CreateObject

("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\PCs.txt")
Set objOut = objFSO.CreateTextFile("C:\PC_IEVer.txt")

Do while not objFile.AtEndOfStream
  strComputer = objFile.ReadLine
  Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
  strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer"
  strValueName = "Version"
  oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,strValue
  objOut.WriteLine "Installed IE Version on " & strComputer & ": " & strValue & VBCRLF & "IE Version: " & Left(strValue,1)
Loop

objFile.Close
objOut.Close

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40416473
thank you sirbounty, however, two things about this.
1st, our policies at work don't allow me to create files directly on C, so I changed
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\pcs\PCs.txt")
to
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\pcs\pcs\PCs.txt")
and created a folder call pcs on the root of C. So if that is okay, then the other thing is, when I run the script it errors with

Script: C:\users\d01jbeaje02\Desktop\IEVersion2.vbs
Line:     5
Char:    1
Error:    Expected Statement
Code:    800A0400
Source:  Microsoft VBScript compilation error

any ideas why this is happening?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 960 total points
ID: 40416481
Somehow in sirbounty's copy/paste flurry, the scripting object parameters got separated from the declaration.

With your changes and a combining line 3 and line 5
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

Dim objFSO : Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\pcs\PCs.txt")
Set objOut = objFSO.CreateTextFile("C:\pcs\PC_IEVer.txt")

Do while not objFile.AtEndOfStream
  strComputer = objFile.ReadLine
  Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
  strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer"
  strValueName = "Version"
  oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,strValue
  objOut.WriteLine "Installed IE Version on " & strComputer & ": " & strValue & VBCRLF & "IE Version: " & Left(strValue,1)
Loop

objFile.Close
objOut.Close

Open in new window


-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40416514
Wow! you guys are good! I wish I knew how to script. It's hard to be new and see how far I have to go.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40416791
Thanks saige for the pickup.
JeffBeall, it will come - stay with it, we all start from the same place. ;^)
0