Solved

Min Date?

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
C# / .NET  /  AngularJS  /  JSON:


If I am passing a DateTime value as a parameter ... how do I get "MinDate" such that SQL Server (T-SQL) will consume it and JSON will translate it?

In other words, this is what I have been passing:

 ticketList = _esnService.ECIDHDTicketList(userProfile.VendorID,
                    userProfile.PublicAPICompany,
                    "",
                    userProfile.PublicAPIUsername,
                    userProfile.PublicAPIPassword,
                    "",
                    "BB00",
                    "",
                    "",
                    "",
                    "",
                    "",
                    "",
                    "",
                    DateTime.Parse("2009-03-13 22:16:00"),
                    "",
                    true);

Open in new window




Notice this param:

                    DateTime.Parse("2009-03-13 22:16:00"),


I want to do the same thing, but using something more generic, like "MinDate( )" or something or other.  I want to stop hard-coding the string that represents the datetime value.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 25 total points
ID: 40416945
Have you tried DateTime.Now

It will always fetch the current date and time at the time you request it. Both SQL and javascript should be able to handle it.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 25 total points
ID: 40417182
date mindate = datetime.now.adddays(-365)   ' a year ago
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 50 total points
ID: 40417187
If MinDate is always the same date, then simply write a method^

		public DateTime MinDate()
		{
			return (DateTime.Parse("2009-03-13 22:16:00"));
		}

Open in new window


 and call it:

      ...
      "",
      MinDate(),
      "",
     true);
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihai Stancescu earned 400 total points
ID: 40417926
Hi,

If you really want min date for SQL Server you can use: SqlDateTime.MinValue (in System.Data.dll).
Notice that SQL MinDate is different than C# min date. Sql Min Date is 1st January 1753.

Hope this helps!

Regards,
Mishu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40419695
thx
0