Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual machine keeps losing network connection

Posted on 2014-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I'm running ESXi 5.5 with three VMs on it. Two of the VMs are not actively used but are up and running. The third VM (Windows Server 2012 R2) is currently being used to store data backups, so a fair amount of data is transferred to it daily. For some reason, over the past few weeks, this VM has been losing network connectivity, it seems, typically sometime at night after the backup. The event logs will show errors relating to loss connectivity, but, unless I missed it, nothing noting why it happend.

Repairing the network connection will resolve the issue, but it will happen again a few days later. While the network is down on this VM, I'm still able to access the other two VMs without issue. Any idea what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40416555
Firstly, you are using the VMXNET3 interface and have VMware Tools installed to supported this interface.

The E1000 should just be used for installation, and then replaced with the VMXNET3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40419460
I was using the E1000, and I switched it to the VMXNET3 over the weekend, so I'll see if that improves things. All my other servers seemed to run fine with the E1000s, though I see that isn't exactly best practice. Hopefully that's all the issue is.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Stappmeyer
ID: 40419908
You may want to confirm that the VM hardware version is also correct.  I recently found a VM with hardware version 4 running erratically. I upgraded to version 7 and corrected the issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40440410
It hasn't acted up all of last week, so hopefully that's all it was.

Thanks.
0