Solved

Slow copying from Windows 7, 8 to Windows 2012R2, Dell R730. Using Broadcom BM 57800 card, Raid 5 server, Haswell Chip

Posted on 2014-10-31
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
This one has me perplexed. Have tried everything Here is the most popular search on google

http://jrs-s.net/2013/04/15/windows-server-2012-slow-networksmbcifs-problem/

1. Have tried suggested settings for Broadcom cards which did not work

Ipv4 checksum offload
largesend offload V2(ipv4)
largesend offload V2(ipv6)
Vm queues
TCP Checksum offload (ipv4)
TCP checksum offload (ipv6)
Udp checksum offload (ipv4)
Udp checksum offload (ipv6)

2. SMB settings are set per the article listed above.

3. Most current drivers on the NIC and the controller

4. Can copy files from the same pcs to other servers without issue. About 100mbs on average

5. This server, 10-12mbs, sometimes slower!!

6. RSS is disabled, Same thing. Enable RSS, same thing.

Have followed this article:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2014/01/25/troubleshooting-file-server-networking-issues-in-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

Any tips would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 500 total points
ID: 40417153
The first thing to determine is if the issue is disk or network. Grab a copy of SQLIO (free diagnostic tool from Microsoft) and run it on your server to test disk throughput speeds. Run a compatative test on another server. If they are roughly equal, then you can eliminate the disk I/O.

Second, eliminate the network itself. Unplug the two servers from the network cables, and switch them around. This will isolate the switch ports, switch configuration, and (if they are in two different switches) the switches themselves.

Finally, download and install Wireshark from www.wireshark.org and obtain a network capture of the file copy process from a workstation. Again, compare the results between copying a file to the bad server and a good server, and you may see some differences. Look for retransmissions or other problems.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40417298
What was the issue? Bill offered three suggestions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40420084
Network is fine! Smb signing must be disabled. The issue was the dell Realtek nic in the Xps series. Replacing with Intel desktop gb ct cards. I was testing the slowdown with new pcs that had Realtek cards. Went to a pc with an Intel card and voila, speed is back to 100mbs. The Realtek is at 11mbs.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 40420197
FYI -- We have seen Realtek problems before, especially with Dell AIO machines.  Updating to the latest drver from Realtek (instead of the Microsoft or Dell driver) is also a viable option.  Using the Microsoft or Dell version of the drivers results is a problem with TCP stack, and you'll see retransmissions and lost packets on the network analyzer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40420236
Hi BillBach,
Tried every Realtek driver. No change...

:/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40420238
Thank you. Retransmissions was the issue with the Realtek cards!! Love wireshark.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 40420271
Love Wireshark; hate Realtek.  Those of us who have been around for a while remember the Realtek Windows 98 problem, where the NIC would spontaneously corrupt a packet being sent out, by adding a few bytes.  I always get suspicious when I see this vendor being used...
0