Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access and Google Drive

Posted on 2014-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I am using the following code to import XML files into an Access table:

    Set fd = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)
    With fd
        .InitialFileName = "c:\sample\*.xml"
        If .Show = -1 Then
            For Each vrtSelectedItem In .SelectedItems
                Application.ImportXML _
                    DataSource:=vrtSelectedItem, _
                    ImportOptions:=acStructureAndData
             Next vrtSelectedItem
        Else
        End If
    End With
    Set fd = Nothing

Open in new window


This has been working perfectly.  But now instead of having the user navigate to a folder location on their computer which is what the above code does, they need to somehow navigate to a location on Google Drive.  

Can this even be done and if so has anyone done it before?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40416436
Just a shot in the dark, but do they have the Google drive synching to their local computer, if so you should be able to just change the path.  If you need to pull directly via the Web, I am not sure you will be able to do that with the basic version and someone more advanced than myself will need to point you to where to find the code for the API to do it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40416439
I believe you can "map" the Google drive to be a local drive (like you'd map a network drive, for instance). If you can do that, your code should work as is.
0