Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install vcenter?

Posted on 2014-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi,

I am learning vmware and I was wondering what would be the best way to install Vcenter?
I am seeing multiples ways of doing it but I'm not sure which one is the best way. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416502
Hi,

I asked a very similar question I believe, I'm about to start using something called Autolab in my VMWare Workstation environment. Hopefully the below will be of some help to you.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28531948.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416562
The quickest method for a lab, is to use the vCenter Appliance, which is based on Linux.

However, if you want to use practice installing vCenter Server for WIndows, this is the best resource by fellow vExpert Derek Seaman.

it's in 15 parts, this is Part 1

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html
0