Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

suggest a domain name

Posted on 2014-10-31
13
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
i am developing a booking website for worldwide hotels
can you people suggest a domain name for this website
the only conditions are, the name must be easy to pronounse, short name, and should have domain .com available
length of domain name can be 4 to 6

i like the domains, expedia.com agoda.com i am looking for a name like that

the person who suggest best name will get 500 points
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 2000 total points
ID: 40416589
Most of the easy to remember domain names have been taken up by end users and particularly by cybersquatters for the top level domain ".com".  You may want to consider other TLD names.

realworldhotels.com  is available.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40416627
www.bookthebestdamnhotel.com

or

www.btbdh.com 

for short...and register both so that the long name points to the short name or vice versa.

Like www.bofa.com points to the main website.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40416934
how do you like goldhotel?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40417371
length of domain name can be 4 to 6.........

Do you mean 4 to 6 letters or 4 to 6 words?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40417445
EZbookit.com

worldtravelbooking.com

fabuloushotels.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 40417449
worldtravelbooking.com not available
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40417909
goldenservice - tophotels - MicMac -
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40421515
With the limitation of domain name set at 4 to 6 characters you are either going to have to use an acronym or some variation of "hotel" reference with one letter or number prefix for it to reflect the intention of the site.

In my opinion acronyms are a mistake.  They are too easy for people to get muddled up and end up on another unrelated (marketing or squatter?) site.  URL autocomplete could go against you in this respect.  I believe that it makes more sense to have a site with a logical name like "hotelbooker" or "bookhotels" (not sure if either are taken) or similar, because a logical name is no more difficult to remember than an acronym like "byhwe" for "Book Your Hotel With Ease".

Using a minor variation of a common word that very accurately reflects the limited scope of the site, i.e. booking hotels, is going to present you with a real problem given the 4 to 6 character limitation you have set yourself.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40480197
I think longer (readable) is better choice (agree with BillDL) as (nearly) no one cares to type it in, they more likely want to select (<click>) an icon or item on some readable/legible pick list. Where fixation is that specific consider alternative to a 'www.*.com' (as above). But as WhiteHouse is 'WH' chances of grief from typo increase disproportionately.

that said, here, have at it:

http://www.wwhres.com/ is available (six letter limit)

- aka World Wide Hotel Reservations
________________

http://www.worldwidehotelreservations.com/
is not available
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40547951
Haven't checked if these are available, just freestyling some ideas:

stayhere.com
--
hotelz.com
--
staytoday.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40548366
@ amaddey : this should be closed by now
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40617417
Any update @ammadeyy2020?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40765781
Several suggested above by a few members. Any work for you?
0