Solved

I need a Sleek laptop

Posted on 2014-10-31
8
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
hi,

I am In the market for a sleek laptop. something light, something 15 inches....
can anyone make a suggestion.   something really light... no DVD  

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 100 total points
ID: 40416609
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 100 total points
ID: 40416611
Without mentioning budget or OS? I suggest a MacBook Pro retina 15".
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 200 total points
ID: 40416616
We have implemented Lenovo T440's in our environment and they're perfect.

No CD/DVD drive and its 14" but does the job for performance and reliability.

http://shop.lenovo.com/gb/en/laptops/thinkpad/t-series/t440/
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40416621
Sorry about the details

PS
Budget up to $850.
at least a intel I5
8 gig of Ram
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40416622
those Lenova's are really nice.... the yougurt was just recomended to me... but it was well over $1,000...

but the ones in your link are gorgeous . Lets see who else contributes
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 200 total points
ID: 40416631
The Lenovo T440 hasn't failed us at all!! I would highly recommend it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40416641
I use a ThinkPad X230. Very light and very small. Very powerful and runs multiple machines at one time.

The screen is NOT 15 inches (12) and the T4x series are not light by comparison but have 14" screens.

Large screens, and truly light weight are bit contradictory.

I am very happy with my X230 and I have clients with these machines. I have clients with T4x machines as well and agree with the above comments. My machine is lighter, that's all.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40442604
@intelogent  - Thank you and good luck with a laptop. I am very happy with my X230.
0