?
Solved

How can I duplicate an HMI interface onto a monitor/tv screen?

Posted on 2014-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hi guys,

I'be been assigned a project at work where I have to receive, process and display information from several sensors in real time. The way I did it was using a PLC and a HMI.

Now my boss thinks that 10.1" from the HMI doesn't look "cool enough" so he wants to duplicate what he sees in the HMI screen onto a 23" or bigger TV through a video signal or HDMI cable. The HMI has an Ethernet connection. The way this normally would be done with the brand of PLC and HMI we are using is to connect the HMI to a computer using the Ethernet port and install a Windows based software they provide for free to mirror the HMI into the PC screen.

My problem with this is that I can't put a computer (not even a laptop) near this system.

The first solution that came to my mind was to use a Andruino board (or any of it's competitors) as a "bridge" so it would get the data from the Ethernet connection and proyect it using a VGA or HMI port. The problem is that I couldn't find any system that supports Windows OS. This would be a great solution because a) it's cheap and b) it would be located inside the stainless steel box with the HMI so no one would notice anything odd.

Does anyone knows how can I do this? Again, my main problem is that I don't know how else to get the "data" out from the HMI other than using the Ethernet port and for that, I need a Windows based system where I can install the manufacturer software to mirror the HMI.

Basically, if no other solution is found, how can I make the smallest Windows based computer in the world? It needs to run 24/7.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Cesar Aracena
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416657
Is an Intel NUC based PC small enough?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856102057

You can also buy the NUC boards bare and mount them in your own chassis with whatever components you need ... that's even smaller :-)
http://www.logicsupply.com/components/motherboards/nuc/?gclid=CKalt_mE2MECFYU7MgodDSgABg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 40416745
Those are extremely interesting but unfortunately, where I live at, it's way cheaper to assemble a Mini-ITX. Actually is not THAT cheaper but I get to choose what to put into it. Instead NUCs here are almost impossible to get here. Maybe one or two models.

That's the reason why I was so interested in something alike Andruino or alikes... you can find them here.

Guess I'll have to go into the Mini-ITX format if no one has another idea.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40416835
Mini-ITX is certainly a good choice.   You can build anything from an Atom to a high-end Xeon based system in that form factor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40417342
What PLC and what HMI are you using ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 40417600
The PLC is the DELTA 2nd generation DVP-SA2 series slim type and the HMI is the DELTA 10" Wide Screen, High Resoultion with Ethernet
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alcindor
alcindor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418165
I would use any small Pc with a suitable VGA/HDMI output and Windows OS. Then use remote desktop to the exiting HMI and use a 23" or bigger TV as a display.

Good luck,

Roger
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 40424210
Thanks for your inputs. I was aiming for a mITX PC form the start but now I'm certain of it. Also like the NUC concept which I wasn't familiar with. Too bad I can't get it here for a reasonable price.
0