?
Solved

Color Difference On Site

Posted on 2014-10-31
19
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi,

I've just finished building a new site and noticed that the colors on the site don't look right, even though i am using the correct #hex codes.

If you look at the site and my logo below, you will see that the colors / shades look completely different compared to the colours of the logo that i have uploaded here. You will also see a comparison screenshot below too.


Has anyone any ideas of why this could be happening? Thanks in advance for your help.


WEBSITE
www.mapslap.it


LOGO THAT WEBSITE IS USING
http://mapslap.it/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/logo.png


LOGO (uploaded to EE)
logo

COMPARISON SCREENSHOT
comparrison
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416634
The original logo has a transparent background,  I don't know where you are getting a green background in the isolated logo images.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416636
Colors match when I compare them in PS - it's probably just your eyes making it look different because of the other shade of green background
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40416637
Sorry my actual logo design uses a green background, however i thought it would be better to set the website background green... and then upload a logo with a transparent background.

Regardless of the background color, the actual colors in the actual logo are not showing right...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416639
See my comment (that is a screenshot of the web page compared to the uploaded logo)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416642
Even in your comparison screenshot there is only a 1 pt difference in the blue RGB which could be expected between a browser and the direct image in a jpg
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40416644
You should not be viewing it two different ways.  You will just find it confusing... as you already have.  Adjust the colors in the version with the transparent background to look the way you want on the web site and leave it alone.  Apparent colors as Gary mentions are affected by the other colors in an image.  That is just the way your eyes work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40416654
Thanks for your help, however i don't think i am explaining it correctly, sorry :-)

Ok, so both screenshots below are taken from the same browser.

On the left, there is a screenshot of the home page on the website.

On the right, there is a screenshot of the logo (direct link, as seen at the top of that right screenshot).

As you can see the logo on the right (which SHOULD be the same logo as the logo on the left has a different hex reference.

c
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416659
The difference is 1pt in the blue spectrum on all 3 colors and since you are leaving it up to the browser to resize the image then it's to be expected.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416662
Load that screenshot in PS (or whatever you are using) and cut bits of the logo and move them over the browser image and tell me you can see the difference

It's an optical illusion
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40416668
I resized it in photoshop.

Ok, i've realised something (new screenshot)

Left - website screenshot

Right - final company logo

I've noticed that the hex's might be close but if you look at the section i've highlighted in red they are different?

final.png
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416678
The CMYK is the nearest to the RGB color i.e. irrelevant - you are saving as an sRGB image
As is the L/a/b channels

Don't know how many other ways to say the image is the same.

edit
To say monitors use RGB, printing processes use CMYK
might be close
1pt difference and if you can see the difference you have better eyesight than an eagle.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40416680
Everybody's monitor is different anyway, so what they will see may not be even close to what you are expecting. And as Gary pointed out, if you're leaving it up to the browser to resize the image, then pixel variations will occur. Don't waste your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40416682
Yeah, FF and Chrome looks dull but Safari looks spot on
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416688
Final word on this
The colors are the same in Safari as they are in the other browsers

Save your image as 269x200px so the browser is not resizing and making sure it is the sRGB color profile (which Save for web.. should be doing anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40416700
Ok, thanks... now my final word :-)

Take a screenshot of the front page and drop the color picker on the large green background... then view the source code and get the hex reference and see are they same as they are not for me
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416707
Addendum to the Final Word

Since when was the background part of the question?

But anyway the same for me, you can also use RGB in your css instead of the hex
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40416729
The only time that Safari looks different is when you use a color profile Other than sRGB.  Safari "understands" a few where the other browsers ignore it and use sRGB anyway.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416734
I was looking for a good article on color profiles and browser differences etc but this is the best I could find - bit hard on the eye

http://www.gballard.net/psd/saveforwebshift.html
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416754
0