Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 not taking complex passwords

Posted on 2014-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I have a Windows 2008 server as the DC and setup a password policy.  I've set history to 5 remembered, Max password age to 90 days, minimum age to 0, minimum length to 8 characters, set complexity requirement and store password using reversible encryption.  When ever the user tries to change their password, Windows says it don't meet the minimum requirements.  I've even tried complex password generators  generating password way beyond the requirements, and Windows still states the password is no good.  Please help, end users are getting mad.
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416679
You are making the changes to the default domain policy? And, as an aside, why are you storing passwords with reversible encryption? Pretty much defeats the purpose of any password complexity rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 40416684
Yes, I'm using the default domain policy.  So if I use the "reversible encryption" I can't use the complex password rule?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40416735
"Can't?" I don't think the system actually blocks you. But the reversible encryption has been around since NT4 and is all but worthless. If you use it, having co pled passwords does no good as anybody can simply reverse the password and get it, no matter how complex. It is a terrible settings to turn on inkless you have a valid business case to do so, and even then, should be done in an isolated environment and only for that specific purpose.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417114
Please use RSOP.msc on all your DCs and see if the pw settings are as expected.
0