Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress

Posted on 2014-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Quick and dirty.  My client's Wordpress site is being hosted at GreenGeeks.com.  They have the worst support staff I've dealt with and now I'm looking at ways to resolve this without them.  Thankfully the domain is being hosted at Domains.com so I have access to the DNS management.  Name servers are pointing back to GreenGeeks.com.  It took GreenGeeks 2 days of toubleshooting to get my account partially set up and to date they still do not have the migration request for my client completed.  

I need to capture a live Wordpress site in its entirety, unless there is another way, and migrate it into another host.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40416892
Do you have FTP access to the site?  Do you have access to  the mysql instance?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40416914
first of all check your DNS is it with your hosted service provider or it's changed with GreenGeeks.com ?
if changed reset dns settings to default so it'll make to Domains.com.

remaining thing is word press access... you have to get this access account user id and password from the hosting provider ...  or ftp access of the site...

then u can do ..
all the best
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 40417106
I use BackupBuddy to migrate sites.  It works like a charm.  Here's a brief tutorial:

https://ithemes.com/tutorials/how-to-manually-migrate-a-site-with-backupbuddy/

Install BackupBuddy on your current site and create a backup file.  Then just follow the instructions in the video to migrate the site.  You need to find a new hosting provider, get a domain, and then migrate your site.  Test the migration with the new name.  That way you are sure the migration works before you destroy your current site.  Once that's done, you can work with your new hosting provider to migrate the DNS, or simply set up a CNAME in your current DNS zone for the new location.

If you have a VPS with your new provider, with a static IP address, you can just switch the A record in your DNS zone to point to the new server.  You'll need to be sure to work with your new provider on that to make sure you get everything to point properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 40420029
Jason - thanks for the reply.  I DO NOT have administrative access to any of the account information on GreenGeek.com for the current absoluteballroomtn.com domain.  If I had access my problems would be nonexistent and I'd simply copy the site from host to host.

Shaik - thanks for the reply.  I have full control of DNS management from Domains.com.  I can change the name server at any time from GreenGeeks.com to anyone else.  The only reason I have not moved from GreenGeeks.com already is because I DO NOT want to lose the site in it's current form.

profgeek- thanks for your reply.  The solution you provided sounds excellent for migrating a site from host to host, however it still looks like I will have to have administrative FTP access to the old site in order to do this.  I do not have access to the old site.  The account is owned by someone who can no longer be reached so we're at a dead end.

Is there anything we could submit to the InterNIC or to this host provider that would force them to move the site?  Prove ownership or something to that nature?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420528
Not InterNIC, but you would have to contact the organization that did the initial domain name registration (e.g. GoDaddy, Network Solutions) and proceed through them.  I've had to do this twice (once due to a death of the original account holder and once due to a dev attempting to hold the domain hostage) and it usually involves navigating through the support system until you get high enough, having to provide proof you are the current representative of the rightful domain name holders, a sworn affidavit or notarized letter, and several forms of ID but you can force a registrant switch.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420562
I see two issues here:  The migration of the current WordPress site and the domain issues.  To migrate the site with something like BackupBuddy, you would not need FTP access, but you would need administrative access to the WordPress site in order to install a plugin.  This, of course, is not in any way related to having any kind of ftp or administrative access to the hosting service itself.  Just the WordPress instance.  BackupBuddy would automatically use FTP to download your site to an offsite storage location, if you could add the plug-in and then set it up that way.

On the domain issue, I, too, have gone through the process of changing administrative contacts, owners, etc., for a domain.  As Jason mentions, there can be a lot of paperwork and it can take awhile, since none of what you need to do is actually automated in any way.  But it can be done.  Unfortunately, you'll need to make the changes with the current registrar, and if that entity has bad customer service it may, indeed, be a problem.
0