?
Solved

SBS 2003 TO 2012 R2 Active Directory Migration

Posted on 2014-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I've just completed a migration of  SBS 2003 Active Directory to Server 2012.

It appears that everything went well. however the NETLOGON share was not created.

I have the SYSVOL folder, it appears. DCDIAG reveals one error which pertains to this:

Starting test: NetLogons
   
 Starting test: NetLogons
Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\SERVER-02\netlogon)
[SERVER-02] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67
The network name cannot be found..


A little background info, on the old SBS 2003 SP2 DC, which i haven't DCPROMO out, all i did was take all the roles away. At the time that it was up an running I couldn't access the Netlogon or SYSVOL shares even with domain admin credentials, I got an Access denied. So i added Domain Controllers to the security list and gave it read/write/modify access, since I feared that this would cause replication issues. However I don't recall fixing that for the Netlogon folder. I also had Journal wrap up errors which were fix before I began the process.

I think this is the point where I messed up by not fixing the permissions on the Netlogon folder. In this event what can I do. Should i demote the 2012 server and give 2003 its roles back, and try the whole process again or is there a simple way. SBS 2003 was the only DC and now 2012. I fear my domain will not be accessible if 2003 reboots or something. Help.
0
Comment
Question by:GarnetBurke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40417088
Hi:
Guess I have to ask what migration documentation you are following.  There are many things that can go wrong in the process as you can see for example from this thread.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28410830.html

But all the basics are contained in that thread and even then some things require intervention.  

So, what about replication errors and rouge DNS entries and such?  What was the condition of the SBS when you started?  Passed all the health checks?  

And maybe most important, do you have tested backups of the SBS from before you started?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40419710
Should i demote the 2012 server and give 2003 its roles back, and try the whole process again or is there a simple way.
There's likely a much simpler way. Does the SYSVOL\domain\scripts folder on the 2012 server contain any data, or is it empty? If it does contain anything, does it contain the same files as the corresponding folder on the SBS 2003 server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GarnetBurke
ID: 40470428
I was able to resolve this the same night, following your old thread.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40470947
For the benefit of others can you please post a link to the "old thread" that solved your problem?
0