Solved

Boot failure after DiskCryptor encryption

Posted on 2014-11-01
15
3,421 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have recently encrypted two Acer W7 laptops for a client using DiskCryptor. The encrytion process ran OK, but then neither machine would boot up. They just came up with an error messages leading to "Windows Repair". The recovery bootloader disks won't work either, saying the passwords are incorrect.

I have successfully managed to decrypt both machines using a Boot CD which contains DiskCryptor, under. so I am back to square one.

Before encrypting the two client machines, I ran the exact same process on a test machine, also W7 and that worked fine.

Can anyone shed any light on this and suggest a way forward.

Thanks

Edited out the name of a CD that isn't allowed to be mentioned on this site.

rindi,
EE Topic Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 429 total points
ID: 40417080
I used disk cryptor on maybe a dozen machines (vista/server 2008 R2/win7/8) so far without any problem. I did full disk encryption as well.

Maybe there is a common factor, something special about your installations? Any software like a boot manager for example or you formerly used other full disk encryptors? Let us know.

Also tell us what is happening instead of a correct start - any error message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 40417090
These are two brand new machines, an Acer TravelMate P253 and an Acer TravelMate P273-MG, so there is no question of any previous encryption.

As for the error message, sorry I don't remember the exact details (as I've now decrypted both machines), but it basically says that something to the effect that Windows cannot start, possibly due to a recent hardware change; It says to insert the OS disk and then restart and select Repair Windows.

I am not aware of anything special about the boot manager; as I said these are brand new machines.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 429 total points
ID: 40417095
Ok. As you already know how to undo encryption, I suggest to do just another test: install all windows updates and retry the encryption, this time, don't wait for it to complete, but restart right away after encryption starts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 40417120
Update:  The test machine is an older MBR partition style machine, whereas the new client's machines are GPT partition style. From what I have gathered so far it appears that DiskCryptor does not work with GPT. So I am left with two choices:

1) Convert the GPT disks back to MBR (not ideal as it's essentially a backward step and would involve a lot of data backup/restore, system/OS re-installation and client software set up).

2) Find another (preferably free) disk encryption solution which does handle GPT.

Any thoughts or suggestions anyone?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 429 total points
ID: 40417127
That could indeed be it very well. The times I used GPT with disk cryptor was always on data drives only, never on whole disks. https://diskcryptor.net/forum/index.php?topic=4680.0 has someone saying he found out, how it works, though.

I'll do some tests with GPT...be right back.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 71 total points
ID: 40417159
Why are you not using Bitlocker?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 429 total points
ID: 40417186
Same for me with win8.1 x64 with update 1 and GPT and disk cryptor. So out of the box only MBR works for whole disk encryption. Had a look a veracrypt, it is free too but, just like TrueCrypt, does not support GPT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 40418362
McKnife, thanks for confirming it only works for MBR ("out of the box", whole disk encryption). I checked out your link, which I recognised as having seen before and I had decided it looked far too complicated and far too time consuming to implement.

David Johnson, at present the client machines are Windows 7 Pro (purchased as "downgraded from win 8.1 Pro" at client request). So the solution I propose to adopt is to use Anytime Upgrade to Windows 7 Ultimate (for which the client will have to pay) and use Bitlocker, as you suggest. Or might it be possible to revert to Win 8.1 Pro, at no cost, since that has Bitlocker included?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40418383
That you will have to discuss with the client
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 40418387
Indeed! I'll post an update tomorrow......
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 429 total points
ID: 40418575
Sure, you could move to 8.1 for free as you own it but only used the downgrade option until now. You could even keep your settings and programs if you are willing to do a double inplace-upgrade 7->8->8.1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 40426862
No further progress yet, as Client has postponed job for a couple of weeks. But I have one BIG question. Does Bitlocker work with GPT?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 429 total points
ID: 40427270
It does. BL can do nearly everything an encryptor should be able to do. It even supports repartitioning while being encrypted and, with 8.1 it offers to use hardware encryption (given you have a suitable drive for it). The only 2 things it does not offer are SSO and support for encrypting dynamic disks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Burger Guy
ID: 41810405
I've encrypted the SSD on my laptop and does not boot after encryption. Says {BootDevice Not Found / Please install an operating system on your hard disk. / Hard Disk - (3F0)}. What can I do to make it work or to decrypt.
Thank you !
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41810420
Why not ask your own question? This one is old.
0