?
Solved

Internet Explorer Home Page Issues

Posted on 2014-11-01
17
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have completely gotten rid of Trovi off my computer, whether it being in programs, in search providers, registry, i also searched the registry and it found nothing. I still am unable to change my home page in ie. I change it in the settings and it says its changed, but whenever i launch ie it still comes up with the Trovi homepage. I also reset Internet Explorer and it still does not fix it. Any one know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:dnstechgroup
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40417189
Have you ran malwarebytes to remove the infection? Also can you check to ensure advance settings have been reset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40417193
I have ran malwarebytes and that did not do anything. I reset advance settings as well, same result.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40417196
Have you tried to run Malwarebytes in safe mode? Try uninstalling and then reinstall via windows updates and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40417197
Please scan your PC with AdwCleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40417214
I ran AdwCleaner and it did not fix it. I am trying Malwarebytes in safe mode now.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 40417216
How long have you had Trovi?  Any chances of using a system restore?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40417256
dnstechgroup --
Open Registry and navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main.
On the right side change Start Page data value to the URL of the Home Page you want.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40417308
Try removing IE (remove - you cannot uninstall). Go to Programs and Features, Windows Features, and uncheck Internet Explorer. Close out of everything and restart. Then go back and put IE back in. Restart again. See if this helps.

This will not get rid of existing malware, but it may help fix the issue with IE if malware has been truly removed.

Also run System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run a second time. Close out and restart.  Test to see if this helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40417316
dnstechgroup --
There are some programs (SpywareBlaster is one) that claim to stop changes in the Home Page.  Perhaps you have one such program installed which allowed Trovi to change the Home Page but now is preventing you from changing it back to what you want.  Unlikely but possible.

If the Registry fix I suggested above does not work you could try the .reg file (To Enable the Ability to Change Internet Explorer Home Page) offered here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/175286-internet-explorer-home-page-specify-prevent-changing.html
to allow you to change the home page
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40422477
Thank you for your help. The issue was resolved.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422481
Glad i could help! Which solution worked in the end?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40422508
dnstechgroup--
Glad to hear all is well.  If you can, please let us know what the fix was.
And do not forget to close the question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40433614
dnstechgroup----
Please let us know what the solution was.
Also in you thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28540045.html#a40422470
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40465385
I believe my 2nd comment regarding running Malwarebytes in safe mode resolved this as the author didn't post back after that comment. But he did to state the issue was resolved.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40465630
eenookami--
With all respect to Roshan Ejaz , dnstechgroup reported the issue as solved only after my post http:#a40417316  :)
More to the point dnstechgroup did post ( http:#a40417193 ) to say that running MalwareBytes did not help.  Running MalwareBytes in Safe Mode is not as effective as running it in normal mode.  So Roshan Ejaz's claim that running MBAM in Safe Mode was the solution does not seem likely as the solution.

Since we do not know which of aadih's , John Hurst's or my suggestions was the solution I suggest a split three ways among those three.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40466274
Jcimarron just because its apparently not effective in all cases doesnt mean it doesn't work.
0