Solved

Exchange 2010 Sp3 Having difficult time Syncing Mac Book Pro the MAC hangs and never completes

Posted on 2014-11-01
6
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have  an Exchange server 2010 sp3
I am syncing or Pushing to Droid phones IPhone's and Tablets no Problem but when trying to Push to a Mac Book Pro On Lion the Sync makes connection but never finishes it hangs and only seems to sync maybe 50 %
any help would be appreciated
Things I have done reloaded Mack book  to Factory
ran all updates on Exchange and restarted server
0
Comment
Question by:troptech1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40417644
What does your Web Server log file tell you ?
Look on the IIS server log files and check how far does it come.
Also on the user you try to sync , go on OWA and configure logging for mobile device sync and see what the log file tells you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40417949
Thank you
Will do by the way maybe I was not Clear OWA on the Mac works fine it is only when I try to use the Mail Client built in to the MAC
Will look at the Logs
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40418754
What client are you using on the Mac?

Outlook for Mac utilizes Exchange Web Services, this can be throttled depending on the amount of traffic this user is pushing. I believe the event ID (within the Event Viewer: Application log) is MSExchange AD Access 2915, so I would first search for that.

One way around this would be to setup a custom throttling policy and then assign the user to that. Set the EWS settings to $NULL so there is not throttling occurring and give it another shot.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40418977
The Client being used  is the Mail Program built in to the MAC OS not Outlook do you think Outlook would be the best way to go

John
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 500 total points
ID: 40419158
Absolutely. I have seen issues with the Mail application on Mac (that uses ActiveSync, which can also be throttled) but I think Outlook for Mac is a more professional solution honestly. I would highly recommend that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40427238
Went to Outlook for Mac and problem resolved
0