Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone 5S Calendars

Posted on 2014-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Any reason why after iOS 8 update Exchange calendar doesn't show up on iPhone 5S?  The way it is synced is via iTunes under "Sync Calendars from..." = Outlook.  I can see the names of the calendars in the List (on the iPhone) but when seeing the dates , it is empty.  These are NOT shared calendars , they are own/personal calendars.  

Worked fine before iOS 8 update ,


?
?

Thanks
-
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40417435
Its possible you need to update your Exchange Server to the latest release. What version of Exchange are you on?

These can be installed directly from any previous version.

Cumulative Update 6 for Exchange 2013.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=44022

How to install Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/01/exchange-2010-installing-service-pack-3/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40417454
so this is server related,
?
?

- -
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40417458
Could be. For example iOS 7.0 required Exchange 2013 Cumulative Update 2. Exchange 2013 is now on Cumulative Update 6 (7 to be released soon), so not sure how far out of date your Exchange Server is. But getting up to speed on Exchange is always a good place to start if not already.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40417474
so nothing else to try / check on iPhone itself .. or computer
?

,

Thanks
- -
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40417475
The only other thing I would recommend would be to reboot the phone. And / or remove and recreate the Exchange account on the phone.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40418750
What version of Exchange? What errors do you get when trying to sync this..

not enough information to help out, but it does work without issues in my environment and my lab. I would recommend recreating the ActiveSync account on the phone but also check the settings to make sure the calendar sync is setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40423687
Thanks
,,
0