Solved

Realtek Pci3 GBE Family Controller is very slow on a fast Windows 7 pc. Intel Desktop Card on another Win7 pc is FAST

Posted on 2014-11-01
8
531 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I have some XPS workstations with Realtek NIC's. The NIC's in all of them, are very slow performance wise. The same XPS pcs with an Intel Desktop 1GB Card is about 10 times faster in terms of copying files from the server to the workstation.

Does NOT matter what server I am using.

On the Realtek card, I have tried DISABLING offload, RSS, etc. Speed and Duplex is at 1GB. Same identical PCS except for the NIC. Is there anything I can do? Using driver version From Dell's site, then used driver version from Realtek's site (which was newer). No difference.

What do I do? Replace the Realtek card? Is there a magic setting?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40417402
Meant PCIe
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 40417913
you can install intel cards
and compare the settings of the intel card with realtek
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BMarden
BMarden earned 166 total points
ID: 40418320
If Virtual Machine Queues are enabled on the Realtek cards, disable it, same issue on Broadcom GigE with Windows 8 or Server 2012.

BM
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 167 total points
ID: 40418659
BMarden has a good suggestion, I've seen this help in similar cases.  But, in the interests of maybe saving you some time, in my experience you'll never get the exact same speed with a Realtek card as you will with even an entry level Intel NIC.  I'm not a fanboy here, but I've never seen any cards perform as reliably and quickly as the Intel NICs, they are just really really good.  They are little more expensive, but I find it's totally worth the investment and I use them all the time for all of my clients -- even if it means skimping on other parts.  Good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40420075
Yes. Realtek cards are the problem. Replacing with Intel. Thanks. Tried every setting on then Realtek to no avail. Anything vm was turned off. Simply put, the Realtek cards are bad news.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40420606
Sorry that the solution involved spending some cash, but I think you'll be very happy with the investment in the Intel cards. Glad you got it sorted out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40420748
Yeah...extra expense. But needed. I cannot believe how bad these Realtek cards are...Yikes

Thank you, all.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40420993
tx for feedback
0