[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I add desktop gadgets within Windows 8.1?

Posted on 2014-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

              I am interested in knowing how I can add desktop gadgets like a clock and geographical temperature gauge based upon current location within a Windows 8.1 environment.  On my desktop running Windows 7, I have this feature available to me.  However, I am unable to locate it within Windows 8.1.

              Any feedback given in response to this question will be appreciated.

             Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40417438
Gadgets have been removed. You need to use the Metro apps for this. When in Desktop, these pop up along the bottom and right hand side of the screen. Very different from gadgets, which (as I noted) have disappeared.

All this is changing again in Windows 10 (still no gadgets in Windows 10).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40417486
The gadgets were removed mainly because of security reasons. If you want something similar. look for 3rd party tools that  give you those options.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1600 total points
ID: 40417487
As John stated the gadgets have been removed from Windows 8/8.1 BUT we have a guy at work loved the gadgets since Windows Vista and he currently has Windows 8.1 Pro as his OS at work so he uses an third application called 8GadgetPack.

Try it out and let me know what you think.

It can be downloaded directly from the developers website

http://8gadgetpack.bplaced.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40417639
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the information and suggestions provided in response to my question.  At this point, I have downloaded and installed 8GadgetPack which brings me to a question.  The weather gadget reveals the conditions like temperature, highs/lows, extended weather forecast, etc for New York.  Since I live in Murfreesboro, TN, I went into the configuration of this gadget and plugged in the necessary information for my geographical location.  However, the location of New York still appears and reappears even when the laptop is restarted.  I did right-click on the weather gadget, went to Options, plugged in Murfreesboro, TN under the weather.com setting, and clicked OK.  The new information will not update.

                  Any followup to my need to properly configure the weather gadget will be greatly appreciated.

                  Thank you

                  George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40417649
Not 100% sure without asking my colleague on Monday, have you checked their website to see if anything there can assist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40417663
Hello and Good Evening

           I just now figured it out.  Basically, I had to close the weather gadget and recreate it using my current location of Murfreesboro, TN.  I believe it just had to be refreshed.

           Thanks

           George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40417682
I'm glad my solution helped you! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40418078
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

       I greatly appreciate everyone's shared input to my question.  Since the gadgets have been removed from Windows 8.0/8.1,  the program 8GadgetPack is the perfect solution for getting them into the Windows 8.0/8.1 desktop environment.  

        Thanks so much once again for the tip and especially the direct download link to 8GadgetPack

        George.
0