Solved

how much is $7.10 in Australian coins worth in American money?

Posted on 2014-11-01
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

            I have a friend who got a tip consisting of $7.10 in Australian coins which brings me to the point of this question.  How much would this come to in American money?

             Any shared thoughts in response to this question will be appreciated.  

            Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 300 total points
ID: 40417446
About $6.25 US.
Was that your question?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Mills
Jerry Mills earned 150 total points
ID: 40417555
Tiras25 is correct.  Amount is $6.25460

For future reference:

http://www.oanda.com/currency/converter/

Select Australian the USD enter amounts - done.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 50 total points
ID: 40417574
I don't think you can actually exchange COINS - only paper money!

So, unless you are in Australia, it has no value! Your friend got burned, unless he plans to go there some day!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40417621
What are the dates and denominations on the coins?
There might be one there that has silver content.
We have sold many foreign coins on Ebay including Australian dimes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40417672
Hello

          The two coins with the number 10 on them have dates of 1977 and 2002. The $2 coins have dates of 1988 and 1999.  The $1 coins have dates of 1984 and 2004.  The two coins with 20 on them have dates of 1978 and 2004.  The coin with 50 on it has a date of 2004.  

           Thanks

          George
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 300 total points
ID: 40417699
Correct, pretty much nothing unless you are going to Australia.  Coins are worth nothing outside their country of origin unless it shares a common border.  American coins were always worth something when they were made of silver, we were the last to actually silver currency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40418088
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

            Thank you for the shared insights provided in response to my question.  Everyone's feedback pretty much matched up to what I was originially thinking regarding this situation.  By the way, thanks so much John for the converter link of http://www.oanda.com/currency/converter/   I can see that link coming in handy for possible future reference.

             George
0