?
Solved

Screensaver Rollout Apple Remote Desktop

Posted on 2014-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
We have about 50 OS X Macs all administered on Apple Remote Desktop . I have managed to configure the power setting so that they are all the same and various other things but I’m really stuck on the Screen saver.

I’d like to copy the company logo tweaked OS X screen saver settings from one Mac to all the managed Macs on ARD. Does anyone know which files I would need to copy into which location from the correctly configured screen saver Mac or is there a better way of doing this with ARD?
0
Comment
Question by:kraven1388
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40418833
No offense, but I would like to clarify what you are trying to do. Do you want to change the image that shows on the screen after a period of activity, or the image which is shown on the Desktop when a user is logged in? The reason I ask is that the term "Screensaver" is sometimes used when "Desktop Picture" is actually meant. Thanks--
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420352
http://derflounder.wordpress.com/2013/10/26/mavericks-desktop-background-picture-settings-moved-from-librarypreferencescom-apple-desktop-plist/

In Mavericks, the settings have been moved to a SQLite database at the following location:

/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Dock/desktoppicture.db

Removing desktoppicture.db causes the desktop picture to reset to whatever image is stored as /System/Library/CoreServices/DefaultDesktop.jpg

osascript -e "tell application \"System Events\" to set picture of every desktop to \"/path/to/image.jpg\""

If you're changing screensavers, you run this.
/System/Library/Frameworks/ScreenSaver.framework/Resources/ScreenSaverEngine.app/Contents/MacOS/ScreenSaverEngine -module Flurry
0