?
Solved

Outlook 2007 takes ages to show emails on startup

Posted on 2014-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I've scanpst.exe the .pst file
I've repaired office profile
Same result
One minute to see email "loading .........
Its an i5 processor with 8 gig ram
Was ok 6 months ago but driving me mad now
 .pst file is approx 3 gig

What to do next  ?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40417625
Have you ensured you've installed all Windows Updates? Also have you ran a repair on the Office Install? Could be the pst causing the performance issues, maybe try create another pst and move some emails to it, also ensure outlook doesn't have cached exchange mode on as this is a potential cause of performance issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Wheeler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40417795
Check your outlook plug-ins as well. They are loaded at startup aND can cause slowdowns
0