Solved

Mobo DIMM and Memory

Posted on 2014-11-01
10
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
This is a Intel Core 2 Duo processor with a W7 Home OS.   I'm trying to upgrade memory to 8 GB from 4 GB.   All memory cards are DDR2 2GB cards from Crucial.  All are identical and all are newly purchased.  The system starts and runs OK on 4GB.  These are inserted in to the two blue DIMM slots.   Upon inserting either one or two of the other 2 GB memory cards, the system does not get beyond the Windows starting screen.  I have to do a forced shutdown to stop the process.  Can someone suggest a test that I might run to check the motherboards ability to handle 4 memory cards?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
You can check what the recommendations are from the vendor of the motherboard. Also you can use a utility called MEMTest to see if any of the RAM modules are faulty, maybe try install them one at a team and see if one of them causes the failed boot?

Also bear in mind you need to ensure you're running 64 bit windows 7 and not 32bit as 32bit can only use a maximum of 4GB ram.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Check the board's specs. Depending on the chipset, it may only support up to 4GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Whose motherboard is this?
Is this the 32 bit or 64 bit of Windows Home 7.

>>  Can someone suggest a test that I might run to check the motherboards ability to handle 4 memory cards?

Try booting from an Ubuntu Live CD http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop Get the 64 bit version.  If it boots and runs from that with no problems then the motherboard should be fine.  No need to install just take it for a test run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
This is an Intel DG965WH (LGA775).  It is a 64bit Windows 7 OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:DanCh99
DanCh99 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The info here, says it CAN take 8gb of RAM, but may be fussy on the type:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownloadmirror.intel.com%2F15052%2Feng%2FDG965WH_TechProdSpec.pdf
page 10:
OK on 667 or 533mHz versions, but not on 800s?

can you get it to boot on just 2 of the new sticks, in the same slots as the old ones?  Are all old and new DIMMs the same speed?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Motherboard manual specs below

Four 240-pin Double Data Rate 2 (DDR2) SDRAM Dual Inline Memory Module
(DIMM) connectors with gold-plated contacts.
•Support for:
Unbuffered, non-registered single or double-sided DIMMs
Non-ECC DDR2 memory
DIMM Type and Timings listed below:
Type Timing
DDR2-800 5-5-5 or 6-6-6 only
DDR2-667 5-5-5 only
DDR2-533 4-4-4 only

Memory configurations listed below:
Up to 2.0 GB utilizing 256 Mb technology
Up to 4.0 GB utilizing 512 Mb or 1 Gb technology
Up to 8.0 GB utilizing 1 Gb technology
NOTE
1 Gb memory technology is not supported on DDR2-800 DIMMs.

----------------------------

What specs are the Crucial?
If they are 1 Gb each side and DDR2-800 they may not be supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Here are the specs from the memory cards I ordered.  
•Sold Individually



Technical Details

 Company Program: Crucial
 Configuration: 256Meg x 64
 DDR Timings: CL=6
 DIMM Type: Unbuffered
 Density: 4GB kit (2GBx2)
 Error Checking: NON-ECC
 MTI Part Number: MT16HTF25664AY-800
 Megabytes: 4096
 Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-6400
 Package: 240-pin DIMM
 Platform Category: DDR2
 Replenishment Flag: Y
 Speed: DDR2-800
 Voltage: 1.8V
 VolumeDiscountBucket: MEDIUM
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The issue here is the bus loading when you're using DDR2-6400 modules.   The timing is simply too tight for the waveform that's available with that much bus loading.

The board will work fine with four DDR2-4200 or DDR2-5300 modules, but can only support two DDR2-6400 modules.    Note that the Intel specification that DanCh99 referenced above shows this restriction on page 10 (as DanCh99 noted).

If the BIOS supports modifying the timing, you could use all 4 modules as long as you relax the timing to DDR2-5300 ... but I'd think the best "solution" is to simply install a pair of the 6400 modules and not use the other two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Thanks Gary.  I think the system will do OK with 4 GB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Thanks to all that responded.
0