Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Append to an existing file in Powershell 2

Posted on 2014-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-22
Hello.

I am trying to set up a simple logon script that will save user information on to some CSV files and it works like a charm in PowerShell V3 , but in Powershell V2 there is no "-Append" option to the CSV export function.

Is there any other way to do this in Powershell V2 ?
Thanks in advance.

Here is my script.


$UNC = "\\Server\Share\"
Date = Get-date -Format "dd-MM-yyyy"
$Time = (Get-Date).ToShortTimeString()
$NICInfo = Get-WmiObject -ComputerName $env:computername Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration | Where-Object {$_.IPAddress -ne $null}
$ip = $NICInfo.IPAddress[0]
$SerialNumber = (gwmi Win32_BIOS | ? { $_.SerialNumber -ne $null }).serialnumber
$trmsrv = (Get-WmiObject -Namespace "root\CIMV2\TerminalServices" -Class "Win32_TerminalServiceSetting" -ComputerName $env:ComputerName).TerminalServerMode -eq "1"
$ClientName = If($trmsrv -eq "False"){""}If($trmsrv -eq "True"){$env:ClientName}
$Clientname1 = $env:CLIENTNAME
#$EventMessage = Get-EventLog -ComputerName "." -LogName 'Security' -newest 1 | Select-object Message
#$Event = If($EventMessage -match "on"){$Status = "LogOn"} Else {$Status = "LogOff"}

$Results = [PSCustomObject] @{Status = "LogOn"; Username = "$env:USERNAME"; Date = "$Date"; Time = "$Time"; ComputerName = "$env:ComputerName"; IPAddress = "$IP"; ClientName = "$ClientName1"; LogonServer = "$env:LOGONSERVER"}

$Results | Export-Csv "$UNC$(Get-Date -format `"MMyyy`").csv" -Delimiter ";" -NoTypeInformation -Append

$Results2 = [PSCustomObject] @{Status = "LogOn";Username = "$env:USERNAME"; PCSerialNumber = "$SerialNumber"; ComputerName = "$env:ComputerName"; IPAddress = "$IP"}

$Results2 | Export-Csv "\\FileServer\share\$env:USERNAME.csv" -Delimiter ";" -NoTypeInformation -Append
0
Comment
Question by:George Sas
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40417648
Someone wrote a wrapper (proxy cmdlet) for Export-CSV to do this which you could try.
http://dmitrysotnikov.wordpress.com/2010/01/19/export-csv-append/
Otherwise, I suppose you could read in the .CSV file, then append the results to it in memory, then output the entire array again using the standard Export-CSV to overwrite the file.

BTW, pretty sure [PSCustomObject] didn't exist before PS 3.0 either.  I don't get an error when running in 2.0 mode, but the results aren't the same either.  You're probably going to want to use
New-Object PsObject -properties @{....}

Open in new window

to be compatible with PS 2.0.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40417691
Unless you have to support OS pre-W7, there is no reason to stay with PS2. If possible, you should install PS4 everywhere.

And footech is correct: In PS2, [PsCustomObject] will just treated as a hash table. Exporting it does not give the desired results (you are getting a hash table and meta-data only).
0