Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I don't want upgrade to windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hello I hace a sony vaio, running Windows 8.

Some weeks ago I updated to Windows 8.1 but some features of my laptop didn't  work fine, line the screen bright, when I try to find the drivers for Windows 8.1 I noticed that there were not drivers to Windows 8.1.

I assumed that my laptop could not use windows 8.1

Today My Windows 8 has warnnint that Windows 8.1 is ready to be installed in my laptop and ask to me to restart and install the new Windows.

How can I delete this versión that are not installed yet?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40417745
You really do not have a choice. Security updates will no longer be offered for Windows 8 unless Windows 8.1

What does not run?

I need specifically new versions of Symantec, NCP and other like networking software that I already had licensed. So it was no big deal there.

ALL drivers had to be updated and I updated BIOS right around then. Check again for drivers from Sony. If the machine came with Windows 8, they are obliged to update their drivers. Sony keeps getting black eyes for sticking their head in the sand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40417762
Two things don't work fine with Windows 8.1:

1.- the screen ligth is dark and I have no control over the screen bright
2.- the keyboard backlight is off.

The laptop originally came with Windows.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417789
Sony should have a newer Power Management Driver, Chipset and Video for 8.1. All of these were new on my machine for 8.1. In fact, the only driver I have the precedes 8.1 is Camera and it is working. Everything else is Post 8.1 Delivery (11/1/2013 or thereabouts).

I would check Sony again for new drivers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417928
You say you upgraded to windows 8.1 before - how was that done?
About the brightness of the screen: I have never seen a device where we could not adjust that using certain keys on the keyboard - those work even without an OS installed.
About the keyboard backlight: this could be controlled by some sensor - please look into device manager after installing 8.1 if there's a driver missing and try windows update. If that doesn't help, we will help you look up the correct driver... there'll be one for sure, even when sony doesn't offer it.

So my advice: install 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40418570
Ok I'll clone my harddisk and then I'll update to 8.1

Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40418578
@limmontreefree  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0