Solved

I cannot see all the computers on my network in windows7 Network window

Posted on 2014-11-01
8
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have a Windows 7 computer that is on the network, but I can't see all the computers on the network from the computer.  I click on Network and see 3 of the computers on my network, but the rest, including the server, are not there.  I am unable to search for them.
however, I am able to ping them by name, and map a drive with specific computer name i.e. \\server\sharedfolder
I've tried turning off the firewall, same thing.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod731
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40417829
1) Make sure they are all in the same Workgroup

2) Set the Homegroup password to the same value

See:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/homegroup-help#homegroup-start-to-finish=windows-7&v1h=win81tab1&v2h=win7tab1
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40417942
Workgroup membership has nothing to do with connectivity, nor with being visible. The computers you cannot see have network discovery disabled, that's all.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40418098
Agree with McKnife, and by the way, consider whether Homegroup works for you. I turn it off. Firewall is probably not the problem either, or you would not connect.

If you can map folders and ping, maybe that is all you need. I do not find network browsing particularly useful. Mapped folders are more robust for most things.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 40418792
it's a windows server 2003 domain...not a workgroup. the windows 7 machines can't "see" the other computers. But like you say, it doesn't really maters because they are all ON the network and able to map drives.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40418982
Like I wrote before, to solve it, enable network discovery on the computers you don't see.
But again: it is no error, it's the default. Microsoft does not recommend to turn that on for no particular reason, so if you can live with connecting network drives and don't really need network browsing, it should stay off.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40419129
If workstations are on a server, Homegroup should definitely be OFF. Also the NIC should be attached to Domain (probably is).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 40426996
Network Discovery is turned on on the other machines, hence the question as to why, but the detail on this being the default is enough to content me with the answer and the situation.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40427264
Ok, if it is indeed on on all machines, then they would be visible, because that's what network discovery is for. The only conclusion has to be that some 3rd party firewall is blocking visibility. In other words: if there's no other firewall, it can't be on :)
0