Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL query help

Posted on 2014-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Hello, I'm creating a small app where admin users can judge videos. I'm getting good results from this current query but what I would ultimately like to do is now is to show all admin users that have judged or not with ADMIN_ROLE = 1. My query below only shows admins that have judged the videos only. I can't seem to figure that out.


SELECT *, t3.record_id AS recordID, SUM(onex + twox + threex) AS score
	FROM tag_playlists t1
	LEFT JOIN video_playlist_tag_rel t2
	ON t1.record_id = t2.video_playlist_tag_record_id
	INNER JOIN video_searches t3
	ON t2.video_rel_record_id = t3.record_id
	INNER JOIN video_status t4
	ON t3.record_id = t4.rel_record_id
	LEFT JOIN video_ratings t5
	ON t4.rel_record_id = t5.video_rel_record_id
	LEFT JOIN admins t6
	ON t5.user_id = t6.admin_id
	
	WHERE 0 = 0
	AND DATE(t3.search_request_date) = '#day#'

	GROUP BY t1.record_id, t3.record_id, t6.admin_id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brihol44
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417883
I'm quite unclear about this question I'm afraid.

"all admin users that have judged or not with ADMIN_ROLE = 1"

???
select * from admins where admin_role=1
???

My point is that you know what you want as output (we don't) and you know where every field comes from (we don't).

I suspect you need to turn your existing query upside down and use FROM ADMINS, then everything else joins through to that (mostly as LEFT JOINS) this will allow listing of all admins and you can identify those who have judged and those who have not.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418557
Seems to be a problem with your WHERE clause - it must reference a field as PortletPaul suggested.

This is wrong is the SQL query syntax:
   WHERE 0 = 0

Try changing it to:
  WHERE <tablename>.ADMIN_ROLE = 1

where <tablename> is the table where the field ADMIN_ROLE is located.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brihol44
ID: 40485042
Thanks! Both of your solutions made me thing about it differently.
0