?
Solved

Share an app

Posted on 2014-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Experts,

Is it theoretically possible to share an app with another smartphone?  A link to an app?  ...?

If so, what would be involved?

For example, I really like my Kindle reader.  So here, good buddy, read this code on your device and presto!  You've got it downloaded on your Android.  Even better and probably way more complicated, here it is on your iPhone or BlackBerry.
0
Comment
Question by:Glen Gibb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 1800 total points
ID: 40417859
Hi Glen Gibb,

Yes there is an app for that. I assume that You want to send them a link for an application that You have installed, so that they can install it from google play. I would use "Share Apps" from Squid Tooth LLC - developer. It is easy and it does the job very well. If You need file share, than would recommend "SHAREit" from "Lenovo Group" - developer.

Please let me know if You need any help.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40417969
BUT if your question is "I bought an APP and i'd like to share it" then no. Until IOS8 on apple devices of course where they introduced family sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 40425066
Thanks.  Of course I am not suggesting that an app be shared outside copyright.  I'd like to know if I can code an app to do this, a free one sort of like ShareIt.  ShareIt is free and works well in the Android Space.  I'm wondering if there isn't some way to make it work cross-platform.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 200 total points
ID: 40425210
The problem with that is that even now there are few apps that work across or are available across all platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 40425326
Agreed.  It's time to award points for this.  Thanks to all for your input.
0