?
Solved

Oracle SOA installation Issues in OL 6

Posted on 2014-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-22
Hi,

I am trying to install SOA suite in Oracle Linux 6 but am getting the message below when the installer is verifying the JRE version. Please Help.


wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64 (Possible cause: architecture word width mismatch)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(ClassLoader.java:1807)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1703)
        at java.lang.Runtime.load0(Runtime.java:770)
        at java.lang.System.load(System.java:1003)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiip.osd.unix.OiipuUnixOps.loadNativeLib(OiipuUnixOps.java:402)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiip.osd.unix.OiipuUnixOps.<clinit>(OiipuUnixOps.java:125)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiip.oiipg.OiipgEnvironment.ssgetCurrentGroupOfUserux(OiipgEnvironment.java:503)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiix.OiixEnvironmentOps.ssgetCurrentGroupOfUserux(OiixEnvironmentOps.java:147)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.UnixGroupServiceImpl.getCurrentUserGroupName(UnixGroupServiceImpl.java:59)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.UnixGroupServiceImpl.getCurrentGroupName(UnixGroupServiceImpl.java:66)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.InventoryManager.getInstallGroup(InventoryManager.java:383)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.InventoryManager.setInventoryLocationFromPointer(InventoryManager.java:219)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.InventoryManager.setupDefaultInventory(InventoryManager.java:321)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.InstallEngine.getInventoryLocation(InstallEngine.java:650)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.InstallEngine.<init>(InstallEngine.java:135)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.InstallEngine.<clinit>(InstallEngine.java:130)
        at oracle.sysman.oio.oioc.OiocOneClickInstaller.main(OiocOneClickInstaller.java:603)
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no oraInstaller in java.library.path
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1738)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Runtime.java:823)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(System.java:1028)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiip.osd.unix.OiipuUnixOps.loadNativeLib(OiipuUnixOps.java:420)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiip.osd.unix.OiipuUnixOps.<clinit>(OiipuUnixOps.java:125)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiip.oiipg.OiipgEnvironment.ssgetCurrentGroupOfUserux(OiipgEnvironment.java:503)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiix.OiixEnvironmentOps.ssgetCurrentGroupOfUserux(OiixEnvironmentOps.java:147)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.UnixGroupServiceImpl.getCurrentUserGroupName(UnixGroupServiceImpl.java:59)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.UnixGroupServiceImpl.getCurrentGroupName(UnixGroupServiceImpl.java:66)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.InventoryManager.getInstallGroup(InventoryManager.java:383)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.InventoryManager.setInventoryLocationFromPointer(InventoryManager.java:219)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.modules.install.util.InventoryManager.setupDefaultInventory(InventoryManager.java:321)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.InstallEngine.getInventoryLocation(InstallEngine.java:650)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.InstallEngine.<init>(InstallEngine.java:135)
        at oracle.as.install.engine.InstallEngine.<clinit>(InstallEngine.java:130)
        at oracle.sysman.oio.oioc.OiocOneClickInstaller.main(OiocOneClickInstaller.java:603)
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40418096
Wrong ELF class would mean that you are mixing 32 bit and 64 bit versions of programs.  This is saying it found 64 bit, so I'm guessing it is looking for the 32 bit version.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeev Labh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40419141
Yeah I also think that you have donwloaded the right software, you would need to recheck.
0