Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seeding exchange 2013 dag member - slow link

Posted on 2014-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
hi guys

Just wondering how would I go about seeding a 2013 database  to a dr site on s very slow link.

Anyone got any good articles for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bitcoin
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40418072
Nothing you can really do about that. If the db is large it is just going to take time. It may be better to solit the db up before doing it but that is really your preference.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418395
The preferred option is to bring the DR server to the main office first, then seed it and move the server.
If that isn't possible, then my preferred way of doing it is to create a new database, add it to the DAG and let it sync. As it is an empty database it will sync very quickly.
Then move the mailboxes in to the database slowly.

I have never had a successful seed of a remote database over a WAN connection less than 60mb. As you are saying it is a slow link, I don't think you will either.

The other option is to manually seed the database.
http://www.petri.com/seed-exchange-2010-dag-database.htm

However there is no way you will be able to seed an already production database.

Simon.
0