Solved

How to adjust an xBox controller on a PC?

Posted on 2014-11-02
6
6,504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi,

I have a couple of old fashioned video games (Mario Cart and Crazy Chicken) that I play on my desktop PC using an xBox 360 controller. Is there a way to 'soften' the steering? The steering is way too abrupt and aggressive. I tried to go to the 'Control Panel' to adjust the Controller (just as you would adjust a mouse), but I can't find it there.

Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance,

HA
0
Comment
Question by:H A
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 40418064
0
 

Author Comment

by:H A
ID: 40418117
Thanks mankowitz,

I followed the instructions, but this is only to 'calibrate' the controller. It doesn't take the aggressiveness out of the 'steering'. I steer with the D-pad on the controller and it's just as aggressive as if I were to use the arrow-keys on my keyboard instead of a controller. I actually bought a controller just recently to get a better gaming experience than just using the left, right, up and down buttons on a keyboard. The way my controller is set-up at the moment I might as well use the keyboard to play games instead.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

HA
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 350 total points
ID: 40418119
I'm not sure how helpful that link is - there are no adjustments possible with the interface described

You can do this but you'll need to create a virtual gamepad on your PC first and then map the movements from there onto that from your physical XB controller.  You can then adjust deadzone and sensitivity on the virtual controller and it will damp down the movements from your gamepad's joysticks accordingly.

It's not exactly straightforward but probably the only way to achieve your aim when there are no in game sensitivity adjustments provided by the programmers.

You'll need two free tools
vJoy which is a driver that sits in Windows and emulates a gamepad through the Games for Windows standard so any game in windows will see it as a real controller

and UJR - Universal Joystick Remapper - which is a graphical interface for the remapping and adjustments (otherwise you need to write scripts for vJoy - which I can promise you is no fun!!)

The simple version is to first create a virtual game pad using vJoy then run UJR and map the XB controller so your movements there get translated into movements of the virtual pad

Then adjust the deadzone and sensitivity of both of the joysticks on the virtual controller.

You should see the changes reflected in the movements recorded on the graphical interface and once you think you have the sensitivity set about right for you just load up Mario Kart etc (which will now see the vJoy controller through Windows in preference to the actual XB controller) and see if you are happy with the result, if not just go back into UJR and tweak further.

Rather than go into huge detail about the configuration stage there are two pretty comprehensive video tutorials for combining vJoy and UJR already on YouTube so once you have the software and ideally before you start tweaking watch them both through at least once before you begin.

Note especially the tip on creating your first vJoy interface with a device number greater than 2 - it makes a lot of difference later on!

Links:

vJoy http://sourceforge.net/projects/vjoystick/?source=typ_redirect

UJR http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/89279-ujr-universal-joystick-remapper-using-vjoy/

Tutorials:
Part 1 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qu3S0Q6M0tY (mapping basics)
Part 2 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdZ7O6kKQm4 (deadzone/sensitivity)



If you need any other help remapping just post below.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 150 total points
ID: 40418123
but a d-pad is not proportional. Most have only up,down,right,left control, meaning that the dpad can't give you the variations of control that you want. Maybe you want to map the joystick on the xbox controller instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:H A
ID: 40418216
MASQ: Thanks a lot for the detailed description. I really appreciate it!

MANKOWITZ: What do you mean by 'mapping the joystick on the xbox controller'? Do you mean that I should use the 'joystick to the left of the d-pad' to steer rather than the d-pad? How can I change this? At the moment I can only steer with the d-pad and the two joysticks don't do anything if I move them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:H A
ID: 40445189
Thanks!
0