Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create binary files with dll extension that look important

Posted on 2014-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
I have 2 files that limits and tracks program uses. I want the files to look important so as to less likely to be deleted.
If i give the filenames a dll extension will this cause any issues ?
something like Win32.dll or Win64.dll
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 40418059
You can name a file whatever you want. As long as you don't put them in a particular directory, there is very little chance of someone trying to link to your fake dll. That being said, if the files are important, there are probably much better ways to hide them. Also, you run the risk of a security conscious person (or software) detecting that these are unused libraries and erasing them just to keep the system neat.

Consider keeping that sort of information somewhere else, If you are using VB, perhaps you could keep it in my.settings
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40418060
Just naming the files differently will not give an issue, you should take care that your program still can use them.

What kind of files are they exactly and where did you put them? Do you know why they are being deleted? Is it the end users that delete the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40418083
Thanks
Typical Paths

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Documents\HomeBids\Win32.dll
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Documents\HomeBids\AppFolder\Win64.dll
Each time the program is ran the files are opened and add 1 use to each and compared
If one is different or missing then the program shuts down

Open sfilename For Input As #fnumber
    Line Input #fnumber, sText
  Close #fnumber
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40418092
So renaming the files is not an issue. What about your fear that they maybe deleted? Who or what is doing that then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40418101
Thanks Gerwin Jansen
No one is doing it. I just want to be able to catch them if they try.
Example:
Win32.dll holds 3 (used 3 times)
if Win64.dll is missing or does not hold 3 then an attempt has been made to crack the program
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40418103
This seems to be my main concern:
unused libraries and erasing them just to keep the system neat
If the disk cleanup checks the last modified dll's date then this should not be an issue.
If this does delete both the dll's then the uses will start all over
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418106
Just 2 files containing a number is not a very good way of protecting your software. If I would find out that the program is using the 2 files containing the same number to let the program run, I'd just create these 2 files each time before starting the program.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418111
I agree. This doesn't give you much security at all. If I were a hacker, I'd just modify both files.  There are other ways to secure an application.

But that's beyond the scope of the question. Short answer is: yes, you can name the files whatever you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40418124
Thanks, i realize that this method is not fool proof the software tracks homeowners bids for home improvements and the majority
of users are not likely to be hackers ,especially for $50.00
0