Solved

regular expression - 4 OR 6 digits

Posted on 2014-11-02
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi

I need a regular expression to validate the user input
it has to be numeric
and it has to be either 4 or 6 digits

i'm not bothered about someone entering all zeros
0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 500 total points
ID: 40418061
this should work: ^\d{4}$|^\d{6}$
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 40418065
works for 4 digits but fails for 6
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40418066
^[0-9]{4,6}$  
OR
/^\d{4|6}$/

would do the work
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 40418067
^[0-9]{4,6}$  allows 5 digits

it needst to be 4 OR 6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:websss
ID: 40418069
i had a trailing space.... it worked!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40418071
I hope there would have been slight change in comment

^[0-9]{4,7}$
and it would have worked right ?
0