?
Solved

installing  MAC server as mail server

Posted on 2014-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi All,


  I want to install mac as a server and configure it as mail server for 10 users, can someone help what mac server version and from where to download


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 1500 total points
ID: 40418132
Hi, if your Mac can run Yosemite its very easy:

https://www.apple.com/uk/osx/server/how-to-upgrade/

What Mac do you have ? I run Xserve mail servers on both Tiger Server and Leopard Server which are not a simple app install so this link may be of no use to you. If your question was also around config it could not be easier and is well documented here:

http://krypted.com/mac-security/configure-the-os-x-yosemite-server-mail-service/

See also the following link about MX records:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MX_record
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40418785
Hi

I'm trying to install in my IBM intel based pc, is that supported?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 40418840
Hi, its not supported. You would be better off installing Fedora or Ubuntu and then Sendmail - all opensource

http://www.linuxselfhelp.com/quick/sendmail.html

Or use Google Apps or Hosted Exchange like 365 or Intemedia.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 40418862
Also... In terms of high availability running a mail server on your PC might not be the wisest choice.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40419931
It's easier to install Linux and run Postfix or Exim, than to try to shoehorn OSX onto a PC platform that's not officially supported by Apple.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40478374
good
0