?
Solved

Citrix license issue

Posted on 2014-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Running Citrix PS4. In working with Citrix support to generate new license file, they suggested to upgrade the Licensing manager to version 11.6. The support person tried to uninstall the current licensing management, but that failed. They then just ran the new licensing server software and it seemed to install ok. Later the server was rebooted and the license server could not be contacted. The license server service failed to start giving a 1067 error. Called tech support again and after 2 hours of trying to correct the issue, I was told I had to rebuild the server. I am looking for suggestions to allow the license server to function as we are on grace logins now.
0
Comment
Question by:cwsoft05
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40418130
This is running on 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40418298
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40418390
My real issue is that I am unable to uninstall the old license server or install the new one. I just receive "cannot remove the old version of license server". Apparently 11.9 did something to cause this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40423395
I have asked a moderator to inform the citrix side experts on this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40423909
Can you post the license server error information details?

Also, can you revert back to your previous License Server version?  There shouldn't be compatibility issues with your license file.

Lastly, because Citrix licensing issues are addressed by the call center in India, I've found more than once that the reps are not well trained and provide incorrect information.  Once you press the issue and get to the escalation folks there, they seem to be much better trained and able to address complex issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40424908
if you are unable to get the server component running, the simplest way is to install a new "server".
rebuilding the server is more fast than searching the source of the error.
Take a server or PC (possible virtual), rename it to the old devices name (attention it is CaSeSeNsItivE ...) , install the license server software and load the licensefile...  
need only 1/2 hour and you get a running licenseverver.

OS for the LS can be Win7 also ...
http://www.citrix.com/downloads/licensing/license-server/license-server-version-11121-for-windows.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40428129
Installing a new server with the same name seems to be the best idea, however, I resolved the issue by restoring a backup of C:\program files\citrix as well as the Windows subdirectory to a date prior to getting messed up with Citrix support. After completion, I was then able to unstall the broken license server and install version 11.6. I believe all is well. Thank you for your suggestions.
0