Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant open Excels embedded in MSWord doc : Win 7 issue

Posted on 2014-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I may have housekept certain files / folder in temp folder that
triggered this error.

The same MSWord with its zipped Excels could be opened on
other laptops.  Previously this Win 7 laptop could open last
month's similar embedded excel but now it can't open a
single one with the same error as shown in the attached
screen shot.

I have tried rebooting many times but haven't tried reinstalling
MS Office 2010
CantOpenEmbeddedExcel.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40418140
First try a repair of Office. Do this from Control Panel, Programs and Features. Click on Office, Change and then Repair. Try this first.

Then try uninstall Office, restart, reinstall.

If no luck, make a New, Test, Windows User Profile (account) and try the same operation in a new Windows Profile.

Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BMarden earned 1600 total points
ID: 40418325
First check your file associations to make sure *.zip, *.doc(x) and*.xls(x) are all opening using the correct applications.

I seen this error when trial editions of Office 2013 are installed then removed and associations do not revert back.

BM
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40425622
BMarden's idea works : reassociating the csv file with Excel fixes it
0