Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Report Builder Chart

Posted on 2014-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi,
According my query some time there is no data for certian months.
For example April Total:40, But some time May or June Nor records, becuase of that according my sql query no records going to display on that months.
But i need to show in my Bar graph Aril 2014  to current month(November),

Can some one give me a idea or any comments Highly apriciate.

I found click on Horizontal Axis and goto Options ->Interval type=Number/Months and Interval=1

But its showing only numbers, I try using insert formula to Interval Type Monthname("Month") But no luck
I need to show April,May...until November.

Please check the My attached files With steps
Month(Complain.[Cl Close Date])as Monthname

In the Database this Datetime Filed(Cl Close Date)
Thx
1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40418539
In Horizontal Axis Options - Axis Options - Axis range and interval - Interval type, I notice it says "Days". Does it make a difference if you change that to "Months"?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40418542
You said "it's only showing numbers" - what numbers was it showing?

I would take off (at least temporarily) the MMM custom format, because that is making what it is reporting.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 40418580
Thanks for Quick response.

You said "it's only showing numbers" - what numbers was it showing?
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,
I need to show Jan,Feb,March,April...etc

I would take off (at least temporarily) the MMM custom format, because that is making what it is reporting.

I alreday removed , but still no different
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40418975
Without knowing the results of the underlying query, it is hard to advise.

Try changing Horizontal Axis Options - Axis Options - Axis Type from Scalar to Category, and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 40448428
ok i will try and let you know.thx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40584981
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40583853
I think my answer was right.
0