Solved

Windows 7 32 bit product key

Posted on 2014-11-02
9
763 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hello,

where can I find a valid windows 7 32 bit product key please ?
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40418149
If your system is running, use Recover Keys (recoverkeys.com, if I remember correctly). That will tell you.

If you want the Product ID, right click on Computer and select Properties. You can find the product ID there.

Is your system running? Will it run in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40418152
where can I find a valid windows 7 32 bit product key please ?

Just so I am clear:  You can find the product key of a running machine. That key is for that machine.

Otherwise, you need to purchase a product key (license) as such keys are not freely available.

Please let us know.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40418154
Unfortunately the machine crashed and so I couldn't retrieve product key and the label attached to the PC is not readable.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 100 total points
ID: 40418160
You can buy a new Windows 7 DVD from EBay and Microsoft do not sell Windows 7 anymore.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 40418166
Just use the PC's factory recovery system to restore it to it's factory delivered state. Such a recovery shouldn't require you to insert a key, as they are pre-activated with the manufacturer's key.

Check the manual or on the manufacturer's site for how to restore it to the factory state using the recovery partition, or boot it to the recovery media you made when you first got the PC.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 40418175
If you have a sticker on the case then chances are you have an OEM of Windows supplied  by the manufacturer.  If the HDD has failed you'll need  to order reinstallation media from the manufacturer (this does not require an activation key to be entered), if just the active partition has failed and the drive is otherwise OK then you should be able to boot to a recovery partition which doesn't need a key.  If the motherboard has failed then unfortunately unless you're entitled to a warranty replacement of the board your license for Windows 7 is no longer valid (unless you are in one of the EU states where different OEM rules apply).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40418211
A lot of great info, thank you everyone. now I have a better understanding about what options I have.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40418330
@Italiabella - Thank you for your update and I was happy to help you with this.
0