Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script / App to Restart (Kill then Start) Specific Processes if They Exceed X Amount of Memory

Posted on 2014-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
Hey Guys -

My home server hosts many different things.  By no means is it lacking in resources or out of date, but I simply have so much running on it that I'm looking for a specific solution to an issue.  

I have 2-3 processes which a few hours after start-up/reboot start using way more RAM then they need for various reasons.  What I'm needing is simple:

I'm looking for a script or application where I may designate these processes (by name, PID, whatever) and set a RAM limit for them.  At any time if they pass this limit, the process will be killed, then started back up again (with probably ~10 seconds in between.)

System Specs
- Windows 8.1 Update 1 x64
- i7 3770k / 16gb RAM
- Windows 8.1 Update 1 x64

Any thoughts or ideas for the best, most reliable & safe way to approach this?   Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40418222
There is no safe method to do this when you're asking to kill a process. That's why it's called killing...

A way to approach this would be using the tasklist and taskkill commands. With taskkill you could locate the processes with memory usage greater than x and then use that pid (process id) to do a taskill.

Starting again would mean that you just call the executable again that you've just killed.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418378
A common method is to setup Performance Monitoring for those processes, watching for memory consumption, and having a batch with the taskkill and process startup as action.
0