Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

table format using css

Posted on 2014-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I'm working on a form that prints out as a PDF.  I'm using css to style the page.  In the screenshot provided, what is the best way to use css to format the top table and middle table?

The top table has no border around the top left cell and the text needs to be aligned left top.  The middle table has a bunch of content within each table cell, which would be a nested table?

Thanks for any help!
Regards.
11-2-2014-10-40-42-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418306
mmm. fun.

I've had the great (mis)fortune of having to make one of these :)

http://roberttherealtor.com/URLA.php

If you "print" (to a printer, or pdf, or whatever output device), you can see that it will look like a regular paper form. It uses a print media query to do that.

The idea was to use a combination of relative and absolute div positioning which you can see if you view the referenced CSS file. It was quite tedious to put together, but does accomplish the task.

If you need any explaining, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418324
Something like:

http://jsfiddle.net/t32tkh8w/1/

<table>
    <tr>
        <td></td>
        <td>County</td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>Primary Applicant</td>
        <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td></td>
        <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td></td>
        <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td></td>
        <td></td>
    </tr>
    </table

Open in new window


table {
    width:100%
}
table tr:first-child td:first-child {
    border:none
}
td{
    border:1px solid black;
    height:50px;
    vertical-align:top;
    width:70%
}

Open in new window

0