Solved

Kingston 240 GB 300 not recognized in Windows 8

Posted on 2014-11-02
15
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Everyting was fine until I installed a second SSD.  I had a Kingston 240 GB 300 with the operating system on it.  Then I installed a second SSD - a Corsair Neutron GTX 240 GB.   When it wasn't recognized, I tested it (both of them) on my laptop by connecting them via USB with a USB 3.0 to Sata Harddrive, (and both are recognized by the laptop (running windows 8).

I must have done something to my bios?  I tried going to UEFI, etc.  IDE, etc.
Also I have Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 Pro and I've fixed the OS to UEFI.

I have a Gigabyte z87 D3HP-CF MoBo
a I7-4770k
16 GB of Corsair Vengeance 2100 Mhz RAm
Windows 8

My WD 1 TB HD WD10EADS is the only drive to be recognized.
0
Comment
Question by:jmterry2014
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Boot to BIOS, go to the Startup section and make sure the drive you want is first in the boot order.

Did the second drive you installed have an operating system on it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
Comment Utility
On Device Manager window, expand the Universal Serial Bus controllers category.
Once expanded, right-click the USB controller that is to be updated.
From the context menu that appears, click Update Driver Software to update the driver of the selected USB controller.
On the displayed box, click Search automatically for updated driver software to make the Windows to search for the updated driver from the Internet.
Wait till the selected driver gets updated from the Internet and on the next page, click Close.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Does BIOS see this drive? If yes then when cnnected in Windows Disk Management - is the drive detected but not initialized? You need first to initialize and format the drive before you use it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmterry2014
Comment Utility
Windows 8 is now running off the Kingston... This is good.  But I'm afraid to turn the system off.
The second drive - the Corsair Neutron does not have an operating system on it.  It is not recognized inside Windows.
I tried to update all the driver software in Universal Serial Bus -- but I was told I had the most current drivers

Now, the Kingston is recognized but I get anerror that some windows sistem files are not good?
Windows\system 32\cofig\ sstem
error code 900000185?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Back up your data carefully while the system is running. Be sure you can get going again with data you have backed up.

Then turn off the computer, remove the other drive entirely so that you only have one drive installed.

Now restart the computer.

Since you cannot access the drive in Windows, there is not much else you can do.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
When you say: cannot access then do you mean that you dont see the drive at all? Or do you mean you cannot see it in Windows Explorer (my computer)?
Does BIOS see the drive?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
since paragon can fix the drive - it must be seen in the bios.
since it is recognised when connected as usb, it looks fine.
can you see it in disk manager?

if not -  your probable causes are :
-a bios setting - check them  (what PC is this?)
-cable or connection problem - how is the drive connected?  sata i suppose
-a weird os problem
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jmterry2014
Comment Utility
I've been up for days over this... And I've spent tens of hours reading everything about UEFI since that seems to be the problem.

First, I "migrated" up my Kingston SSD with my valuable info onto a WD 1 TB Hard drive.
Second, I examined my volumes on both the SSD and the WD HDD-- and it seems my Partitions are in the wrong order.
      From what I've learned the order should be 1. recovery.  2. System (fat 32) EFI - with NTLDR, HAL, etc. on it.  and 3 Primary Partition with Windows 8 on it.
      What I have is 1. recovery 2. Primary with windows 8 and in third volume/partition number 3 System for EFI

I think I have to somehow move volume 3 before volume 2 (Windows 8).?????
Can I do this?

Alternatively, could I place the recovery volume and the system (EFI) volume on my Corsair Neutron 240 GB SSD and then copy the windows 8 primary partition onto the Corsair from the Kingston SSD and have a bootable Corsair SSD with a copy of windows that uses the program installations that were installed on the Kingston?  (So I don't have to re-install all the programs?

And yes the Kingston is recognized by Paragon Disk Manager - and now in the bios.  But I can't get either Corsair to be recognized in the bios...  When I try to use Windows 8 Repair to fix the boot records I get a "your drive where windows is installed is locked... unlock the drive!!???????????'  i DON'T KNOW HOW TO UNLOCK THE DRIVE.

Finally, my laptop using a USB to SATA adapter recognizes my Corsair SSDs.  But my PC won't recognize them.  And I wanted to do a clean install of Windows 8 on one of these....  but Windows 8 iso disk (installation) does not "find" the Corsair SSD....   In order to have my PC recognize these what do I have to do to the Corsair SSD?   Use the laptop Windows 8 Disk manager and USB to SATA Adapter and create an active partition on the SSD?   And if so, what do I set on the bios on the PC so it recognizes the Corsair SSD -- (UEFI ONLY?  AHCPI?  IDE?)  

Thanks everyone for looking into this!

Joe
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Set in BIOS AHCI, disable UEFI and then connect the corsair drive as a single drive. Get to BIOS - does it  see the drive?
If yes then install Windows.
As for the partitions order. As long as you do not use system drives bigger than 2TB you DO NOT need UEFI.
Thus disable it.
For Windows normally boot you need the drive to be in MBR format (Paragon can convert it from GPT to MBR if it is not yet MBR).
Then you need the EFI partition which has BootMgr to be active. You can do all these operations with Paragon Recovery CD.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If you connect only one drive, Windows 8 should be able to find it and install Windows.

Go into BIOS, Boot order and make sure any drives not connected are at the bottom of the list. Then go to AHCI and see if you can change it to Compatibility Mode for the install. That used to work for Windows 7 but I did not think it was needed for Windows 8.

Restart with the Windows 8 DVD and remove all partitions on a drive you wish to use, format it and install Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmterry2014
Comment Utility
This is getting crazy.  I was able to install Windows 8 on all 3 SSD drives by usb to SATA adapter.  But then when I install them into the computer bay -- not one is recognized in bios.  
I have two WD 1TB hdds and both are recognized in any of the 5 ports.  The SSDs aren't in any of the 5 ports.

I attach all three SSDs to my laptop via usb and they load windows!

I Gigabyte z87-d3HP mobo
2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 2100 RAM
i7-4700k CPU
Gtx570 Graphics Card


I took out the CMOS battery
I swapped all the SATA cables and connected them to different ports.
I have tried IDE, SATA, RAID to recognize them - no good.

What is going on?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Checked the BIOS version if it is the latest?
Checked the firmware of SSD drives if they have the latest version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmterry2014
Comment Utility
Okay -- it's good news.

I have an Obsidian case and five ports in a bay and they all run off of one power input from my 750 watt power supply.  I took the SSD and connected a power supply directly to it (so it's not shared).   And everything works now!

Thanks for all the advice and the care... really!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmterry2014
Comment Utility
Suggesting I try different cables lead to the solution... power
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@jmterry2014  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0