Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Security Essential Free Antivirus

Posted on 2014-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Can someone explain if the Microsoft Security Essential Free Antivirus is really working and can protect my PC.

Many friends say that works and it' sufficient to stop viruses and spyware many other told me that I need to pay McAffe or Symantec to have a valid product ?

Which way should I go?

Does anyone use the Free Microsoft Essential Antivirus ? and Can tell me if it is really enough to protect a PC ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 400 total points
ID: 40418385
I would advise you to download and use AVG Anti-Virus, AVG also have a product called AVG-Internet Security which has protected me for over 3 years with no infections.

The free version of AVG can be downloaded here http://free.avg.com/gb-en/homepage

I never really trusted MS Security products!

Also you can use AVG Internet Security 2015 which is their paid version for a trial period of 30 days to see if you like it or not.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 40418393
MSE will do if you practice safe browsing as a habit.  Otherwise, a free antivirus program is needed. They are: avast, avg, avira ...  I recommend Avira or Panda (cloud-based, hence low on resources).

Enjoy safe surfing.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40418401
I agree with the above. I have MSE on my virtual machines and it works very well.

ALL Anti-Virus solutions (ALL of them) are rear-guard applications that protect AFTER zero day exploits have surfaced.  

Your best defense against viruses is strong common sense. In this light, MSE is fine. If it is updating, it is working.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bominthu
bominthu earned 400 total points
ID: 40418414
I use Microsoft Security Essentials. In Windows 8 , it is renamed as Windows Defender .

I have tested Microsoft Security Essential with various type of Virus, it really protects.

Of course Mcafee and Symantec is also good. The difference is it can centrally manage like pushing client installation, pushing policy globally from Admin console.

For protecting PC, Symantec, Mcafee, MS Essential works the same way. If you don't need management features as mentioned above, just go for Microsoft Security Essentials.

No Antivirus in the world can protect your PC 100 % . It is just for preventive measure .
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 40418425
Hi Italiabella,

I don't consider myself to be an anti-virus expert, so take this as just one EE member's opinion. I use MSE and Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (MBAM) on my computers and I think they have done a good job. MBAM comes in a Free version and a Premium version. I use the latter, which is not free, but provides real-time protection, which the Free version does not.

I think the more important aspect of not getting infected is to employ safe computing practices. For me, that means essentially three things — do not open an email attachment (unless I can determine that it is absolutely safe), do not click on a link in an email (unless I can determine that it is absolutely safe), and do not visit an unknown website (unless I can determine that it is absolutely safe).

As I was about to send this, I noticed John's comment about "common sense". It reminded me of a recent "Ask Leo!" newsletter with an article that attempted to define "common sense"
http://askleo.com/just-what-is-common-sense/

It's not comprehensive, but it's a worthwhile read. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40418706
Ok, I have received a lot of great info, Thank you everyone.

I feel comfortable to keep using MSE and once in a while I will run Malware bytes.

Thank you again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40418707
I forgot I have many friends that are also using AVG and they are ok with that product too :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40419337
I'll second all of Joe's comments. I also use a combination of MBAM Pro, MSE, winpatrol plus, an alternate hosts file, and chrome browser. Now the last item.  Chrome just recently saved my computer when my wife, while using or home laptop, clicked on a link in an email from a person she knew but whose account had been hacked. Chrome stopped the resulting page from loading due to the malware contained therein. A perfect example of the need for user training (btw, she knows not to click on any links in an email but does so anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40419381
Thank you Thomas I will make treasure of your worlds...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40419671
The alternate hosts file is MVPS hosts at http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm.
0