Solved

How to change Windows 7 IP address

Posted on 2014-11-02
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I purchased ZyXEL WAP3205 v2 because I have a new house that is over 3000 Sq. Ft, so I want this to be a repeater. I am having a difficulty setting it up. One of the things it says is that I need to change my IP address. The instruction for change says to changes the IP address manually but it says to put your Subnet Mask and Default Gateway. How do I find out what to put as the Subnet Mask and Default Gateway? I am using Windows 7 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40418370
to check your Subnet Mask and Defaul gateway the easiest way will be...

Go to start menu and enter cmd and press enter it will open command prompt and then you just enter ipconfig and your then look for your wireless adapter and copy the data . your screen should look like attached image...
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40418397
Unless your router is strange, let one of them be the DHCP provider and use DHCP on Windows 7. Much, Much better.  Reset TCP/IP to get it to default.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40418740
If you are just setting up this ZyXEL up for the first time (as in straight out of the box) as a Repeater then you don't need to specify a default gateway on your machine. Just set your IP address to 192.168.1.3 and your Subnet Mask to 255.255.255.0, then connect to the ZyXEL's web interface through a web browser using this URL: http://192.168.1.2

Just note that you will not have internet access while doing this, so either have your smart phone handy or change your machine to get its IP address automatically again if you need to log on to the web for troubleshooting.

By the way the above information was obtained from the manual for your device, which I downloaded from the ZyXEL website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 40420535
I think I understand now how to change my IP. Should I change it back to the original state after setting up the repeater? What are my next steps in setting up the Universal Repeater? How is it setup so that if I am walking through my house I don’t lose connection?  Will my laptop automatically switch to the repeater when I am outside the range of my router?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40420543
You probably will hold onto a connection until it drops and picks up the next router. That is normally the way it works in a small wireless setup with a couple of wireless routers. It may not appear seamless.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40420730
You will need to push the little AP UR CL switch on left hand side of the device (with the front of it facing you) to the UR position (which stands for Universal Repeater) for it to function as a repeater. Note that the device will reboot itself automatically whenever you change its operating mode.

Please refer to page 32 (Chapter 5) of the user guide for the full setup instructions to get your device working in repeater mode: ftp://ftp2.zyxel.com/WAP3205_v2/user_guide/WAP3205%20v2_1.0.pdf

Consumer level WAPs do not generally have the ability to do seamless transitions so expect a brief period where you will lose access while your device swaps its connection to whatever router it deems best. You can mess around with certain settings to try and reduce this dropout period but at the end of the day this sort of feature is more reserved for enterprise grade APs with dedicated controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 40420833
Should I put the same password on the repeater that I have on my router?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40420838
If you have specified the same SSID on your ZyXEL as your existing wireless network then yes, you should use the same password otherwise you won't be able to connect when you're in range of the repeater.
0