?
Solved

convert dial tone mailbox to productive mailbox

Posted on 2014-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
Dear all,

I have lost my Productive DB on our Exchange 2013 System.
So I created a Dial Tone Database.
Now I am recovering from the damaged EDB file all E-Mails with Ontrack Powercontrol to
the Dial Tone Database.

Users actual get the message, when opening Outlook, to use temp Mailbox or old data.

How can I convert the Dial Tone to a real Database?

Thanks in advance... not a good weekend...
0
Comment
Question by:dr-goebel
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418665
Check this article here. Will walk you through the process. Its all PowerShell.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979810(v=exchg.150).aspx

Let us know if you need any help with any of the steps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40418749
Thats it.. I just wrote a guide for this at my new company I am at :)
0