Solved

Within X Days criteria and Show this X Days criteria in header of the Report

Posted on 2014-11-02
5
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
experts,
I have a report that has a formula as shown below.
Can show the date criteria  in the report as shown in the text between the brackets [Enter Days in Future]?  
For example, the report opens and the user enters the days criteria (ie 30) and I would like this same number to show in the title of the text somehow "Past Dues within 30 days"

Possibly the best way to do this is to have an input form that pops up and asks for the days in the future instead of having the criteria within the query and make reference to the pop up form with the days field.

here is the formula:
Between Date() And Date()+Nz([Enter Number of Days in Future],100000) Or Is Null

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
--->> Possibly the best way to do this is to have an input form that pops up and asks for the days in the future

You got it... create a small form which stays open in the background with a textbox for the 'days' and a submit button to open the report.

Put the form reference in the criteria like this:

Between Date() And Date()+Nz(Forms!YourFormName!YourTextboxName,100000) Or Is Null

And use a textbox rather than a label for the report's title text, using the following as the control source:

=  "Past Dues within " & Nz(Forms!YourFormName!YourTextboxName,100000) & " days"

The command button code to open the report would be:

Me.Refresh
Docmd.OpenReport "MyReport", acviewpreview

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Perfect.  Thank you! Good to hear from you.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
Glad to help out.  Good  to see you around, too :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
I like to put a textbox for the date on the main menu (or a pair of textboxes for Start Date and End Date), for use in filtering reports.  The dates are saved to custom database properties, and retrieved for use wherever you want (no need to have a form open).  Here is a main menu with textboxes for entering a date range:

New Style Main Menu
(this is from my Access Archon article:  http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch212.zip)

Here is some sample code:

Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue As String
Private lngDataType as Long
Private varPropertyValue As Variant


Public Sub SetProperty(strName As String, lngType As Long, _
   varValue As Variant)
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   'Attempt to set the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Set prps = dbs.Properties
   prps(strName) = varValue

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
    If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; create it
      Set prp = dbs.CreateProperty(Name:=strName, _
         Type:=lngType, Value:=varValue)
      dbs.Properties.Append prp
      Resume Next
   Else
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in SetProperty procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Sub

Public Function GetProperty(strName As String, strDefault As String) _
   As Variant
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   'Attempt to get the value of the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   GetProperty = dbs.Properties(strName).Value

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Function

ErrorHandler:
   If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; use default value
      GetProperty = strDefault
      Resume Next
   Else
      MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
         & " in GetProperty procedure; " _
         & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Function

Public Function ListCustomProps()
'Created by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Lists DB properties created in code (as well as built-in properties)

On Error Resume Next
   
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Debug.Print "Database properties:"
   
   For Each prp In dbs.Properties
      Debug.Print vbTab & prp.Name & ": " & prp.Value
   Next prp

End Function

==================================
Usage examples:

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private lngDataType As Long
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue as String
Private varPropertyValue As Variant

Date
====
   If IsDate(Me![txtStartDate].Value) = False Then
      strTitle = "Invalid date"
      strPrompt = "Please enter a valid start date"
      GoTo ErrorHandlerExit
   Else
      dteStart = CDate(Me![txtStartDate].Value)
   End If
   
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbDate
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, dteStart)

   GetStartDate = CDate(GetProperty("PropName", #12:00:00 AM#))

Text
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   strPropertyValue = CStr(cbo.Value)
   lngDataType = dbText
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, _
      strPropertyValue )

   strDocsPath = GetProperty("PropName", "")

Long
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbLong
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, lngID)

   lngID = CLng(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Integer
=======
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbInteger
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, intMonth)

   intID = CInt(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Boolean
=======
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbBoolean
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, "True")

   blnValue = CBln(GetProperty("PropName", ""))


Saving to a custom property from a control's AfterUpdate event
==============================================================
Private Sub txtDate_AfterUpdate()
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Sep-2009
'Last modified 2-Sep-2009

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   If IsDate(Me![txtDate].Value) = True Then
      dteSingle = CDate(Me![txtDate].Value)
      strPropertyName = "SingleDate"
      Call SetProperty(strName:=strPropertyName, _
         lngType:=dbDate, varValue:=dteSingle)
   End If
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number & "; Description: " & _
      Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Thank you Helen.  Would like to check that out sometime. Probably a little bit out of my league though from the looks of it ;).
0