Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware Virtual Machine Won't Power Up

Posted on 2014-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi Andrew,

If you're around can you let me know why my virtual machine is stuck in Powering Up? See image.

Regards
image4.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 40418437
Hey cpatte7372

It's like a personal request show!

No problems, actually, I was waiting for this question, because I thought you might have issues!

Look at the virtual machine is it Asking a Question?

and it's Waiting for the Answer, to the Question?

Is it this Question?

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40418439
Have you tried to power off the VM?

Maybe this can assist.
http://www.vladan.fr/esxi-5-unresponsive-vm-h/
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418450
@Roshan Exclamation Mark on the VM in the screenshot, it's asking a question!!!

It's not un-responsive! It's waiting for an Answer by a Human Being!? - I need Input!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40418452
Hi,

OK, its powered up, but appears stuck, see image.

I might need to submit this request to Cisco Engineers - you have been great with helping me getting the vm working.

Cheers

Carlton
image5.PNG
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40418457
Refer to Developers.

The original question has been Answered. I would submit a new Question, possibly in the Cisco topic area, if anyone has seen this issue.

You did configure the VM correctly or check the VM, I'm not sure where you got it from, or what the VM was previosusly setup for...

Post a new question, and we can discuss the setup in more detail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40418479
Thanks again
0