Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

toggle notifications

Posted on 2014-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
android 4.4.2 boost mobile

I receive notification (top left icon is created and a sound) when I receive sms or some email accounts (I can toggle email (gmail) account notifications on and off only receiving notifications on email (gmail) accounts I think are important). I also receive notification from voicemails.


How to block (unsubscribe) notifications from discovery channel (these are not emails and when I click discovery.com opens).
How to block notifications when I searched for an airline flight weeks ago which lands every day
How to block notifications offering me money for finding other boost mobile subscribers.

Please do not tell me to 'contact boost mobile' because hold time is long over phone
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40418500
Have you got any apps installed which associated with the notifications you're receiving?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40420896
Have you got any apps installed which associated with the notifications you're receiving?
I did not download discovery channel app
I have a boost mobile phone so I think I am getting boost mobile ads by default.

Not many apps on my phone; phone is new
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40423391
Try factory resetting the phone and if that doesn't help it maybe something boost have put onto the phone, i will be honest and say I'm not aware of who boost are. I will advise calling them as if they put it on they can advise you on how to remove it, maybe try installing avg anti virus onto the phone from the playstore and see if that finds anything.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40425559
I will advise calling them as if they put it on they can advise you on how to remove it,
When I asked question, I wanted to eliminate this option. Because
contact the company
could be the answer for many questions on experts-exchange

avg anti virus onto the phone from the playstore
Did not remove
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40461759
These are all different apps that are on your phone.  Fortunately it's easy to turn off the notifications.

Swipe down and click on the "cog" to open settings.

Tap on the "General" tab, then "Application Manager" on the left.

Now if the app you're trying to disable notifications (e.g. discovery) isn't in the "DOWNLOADED" list, then swipe left until you get to "ALL".

When you find it, tap on the name of the app.  At the top is a check box "Show notifications".  Just uncheck this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40468166
Many choices in 'all' but could not find 'discovery'
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 40468325
When you get the notification next time, swipe down to see it, then tap and hold until "app info" appears.  Click on that, then uncheck "show notifications"

Failing that, it could be another one of your apps so I would uninstall one app at a time until it goes away.

If you've uninstalled all apps you can and it still appears well then boost is sending you ads and is probably in your contract somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40468370
I will check next time.  Thanks
0