?
Solved

php or asp.net which is best

Posted on 2014-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
im going to open a project for a travel booking website
i want to know which language is best, asp.net or php
some says php is good, other says asp.net is good thats why booking.com use php

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418504
The one you know is best.
If you don't know either of them, find good programmers and go with what they like.

The main difference is that asp.net will run on IIS on Windows Server, while  php will run on Apache on a Linux server. Not always, but most of the time.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 40418507
so what you mean is those who say asp.net is good they are best in asp.net thats why they are recommending it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40418508
Yup. Programmers will always say the tools they like are the best.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40418556
When you say you're going to "open a project" does that mean that you are going to learn programming and start building a web site?  Or does it mean you're going to hire professional programmers to do the work for you?  

If the former, you might want to look around and see what others are using.  Much of Google, all of Digg, large parts of Yahoo and nearly all of Facebook are built on PHP machines.  PHP is free and open-source.  ASP is not - it's a Microsoft product. Most of the best CMS and frameworks are built on PHP, eg: WordPress, Joomla, Drupal, Laravel, Zend, etc.

If the latter, you will probably want to engage an advertising agency or other similar consultant that has access to programming resources.  This is what I would do; it can take years to personally learn enough about application design and development to create anything you would want to deploy.  You can hire that set of knowledge and skills in an afternoon.

If you're interested in learning PHP, this article can help you get started.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 40418562
going to hire a programmer, just want to know which language will be best
i am currently discussing with some programmers, some saying php some says asp.net is best
so i am unable to decide which one to go for
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40418587
Which one has more experience building sites like the one you want?  Which one can show you the best portfolio?  The choice of programming language is like the choice of cooking equipment.  No matter what's being used, Thomas Keller* will probably cook a great meal.  And I will make a mess.  Look for experience in the software developer and follow his/her advice about what technologies to use.  I would use PHP because I already know PHP, I'm well-connected in the PHP community, and I can make immediate progress with PHP.

* Keller's web site is built with PHP.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40418667
while  php will run on Apache on a Linux server
PHP can run on any machine - Windows or Linux

PHP is free and open-source.  ASP is not
They are both free, only difference is ASP comes with Windows which costs money but it's already part of the package.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40418670
Both have their advantages and disadvantages.
Both are capable of the project
PHP developers are usually cheaper than .Net developers.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40418688
According to this page http://w3techs.com/ , PHP is used about 5 times as much as ASP.NET and all of the most popular CMS packages are written in PHP.  Here on Experts Exchange, there appear to be about 10 times as many questions about ASP.NET as there are about PHP.  That suggests to me that PHP is better understood in general than ASP.NET is, especially considering how much more it is used.
1