Solved

Web application demand

Posted on 2014-11-02
5
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hi there,

I've been out of the web development industry for a long while (8 years), and had prior to that been a freelance developer for 4 years, using html4, css, javascript, and classic asp, developing websites for start-ups.

I need to know what is the quickest way to get back into the field again. My current skills are in html5, css3, javascript, php, c#, and asp.net.

I would like to complete a few web applications before entering the market again. What kinds of applications would be most appropriate for me to do, given the current market demand?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:userTester
5 Comments
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Follow CraigsList (in your locale).  Publish your work on GitHub.  Write articles for Experts-Exchange and put a "Hire me" button into your profile.  Use http://careers.stackoverflow.com/ Write papers and attend conferences to present them.  Subscribe to PHP Architect magazine to get an idea of the leading edge today.  Maybe consider intern/volunteer opportunities, but stick to well-known brands such as a political party or other well-known entity.  Social media is big -- consider building a social media publishing platform that would allow any web publisher to make "one-click" additions to Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, etc.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
PS: Learn jQuery, because every conversation I have with anyone about web technologies always contains the phrase, "... and jQuery."  You might also consider learning Laravel or other framework / CMS like WordPress, Joomla or Drupal.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
Comment Utility
agree with @Ray
even learn some db like mysql,oracle or nosql like mongodb it would be of great help
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
greetings userTester, , , In the last 8 years the web development operations and methods have gone through a MAJOR revolution, due to Apple introducing the IPhone, and the Cell phone service providers adding the Internet connection speeds (4g LTE), that have placed a great majority of web access today from "Mobil" devices. The current experienced web developers use the "develop for cell phone FIRST" attitude, where the first beginning development  web pages are for mobil devices. You will now have to know a great deal about CSS and the "responsive - adaptive" methods used for   viewport   and   @media screen  inorder to have acceptable "user views" in the thousands of different resolution web access devices now used to get web pages.
The unchanging "static" web page is now outdated, the use of effective user input for narrow portrait touch screens, to change  several <div> content, instead of a Page Change, is now found on very many sites. You will have to use the browser AJAX, for touch control dynamic content from server databases.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

The first web app I would suggest that you build, is a site "How this web app works" page that is the "help" page that explains How to do things. It will use a central content <div> that has a "Tab" interface Above it. The Tabs will have the names like "sign in", "Uploading", "levels of access", "change account settings", that the Help pages usually cover topics. On a Tab touch, use javascript to change the main container content to a different topic. You should also have touch control icon-buttons to show and hide content, that would usually be in a three column desk display, but have different display area for portrait mobil.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:userTester
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, a few good pointers, appreciate it.
0